The Official South Carolina Athletics Site
116 Gamecocks on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

 

June 30, 2011

COLUMBIA, S.C. - South Carolina led the league for the fifth time in the last six releases as 116 Gamecocks earned spots on the 2011 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll, Southeastern Conference Commissioner Mike Slive announced today. Overall, 1,032 student-athletes from the league's 12 institutions earned at least a 3.0 GPA to capture a spot on the Academic Honor Roll, which takes into account grades from the 2010 Summer, 2010 Fall and 2011 Spring terms.

For the Gamecocks, women's track and field paced the program with 31 selections, while equestrian added 22. Men's track and field had 18 representatives, and 16 members of the 2011 national championship baseball team made the list. Softball contributed 11, men's and women's tennis each added five, and men's and women's golf each placed four on the list. A complete list of South Carolina's student-athletes earning the honor is below.

Baseball (16)
Austin Ashmore, Management
Nolan Belcher, Sport Management
Jackie Bradley, Jr., Retailing
Alex Burrell, Computer Science
Will Casey, Sports Management
David de la Chapelle, Political Science
Bryan Harper, Sociology
Evan Marzilli, Biology
Jose Mata, Sociology
Adam Matthews, Sport Management
James Rawls, Sport Management
Michael Roth, International Business
Richard Royal, Mechanical Engineering
Patrick Sullivan, Biology
Brady Thomas, Nursing
Jake Williams, Visual Communications

Equestrian (22)
Alex Arute, Public Relations
Tilden Brighton, Visual Communications
Jeanette Collins, Business Management
Carolyn Curcio, Business Management
Paige Dekko, Business Management
Maggie Fortune, History
Alex Foster, Business Management
Kayla Gamble, Exercise Science
Chloe Gray, Marketing
Colvin Hedgepeth, Public Relations
Logan Holler, Retailing
Audrey Jewell, Theatre
Johnna Letchworth, Undecided
Melody Malbin, Nursing
Kimberly McCormack, Geophysics
Annie McDonald, Marketing
Victoria Middleton, Marketing
Amanda Pope, Geography
Abbey Rohde, Marketing
Taylor Singmaster, Art Studio
Kelsey Stangebye, Political Science
Hailey Thornton, Retailing

Men's Golf (4)
Wesley Bryan, Retailing
Dean Hester, Business
Chase Liebler, Sport Management
Clint Tolleson, Finance

Women's Golf (4)
Katie Burnett, Psychology
Corrine Carr, Finance
Cayci Ruppe, Exercise Science
Amanda Strang, Psychology

Softball (11)
Sam Arbaugh, Sports Management
Audrey Broyles, HRTM
Carolyn Bryan, Undecided
Ashley Chastain, History
Evan Childs, Sport Management
P.J. Fulmer, Sport Management
Kaela Jackson, Psychology
Lauren Lackey, Exercise Science
Hannah Milks, Psychology
Kaitlin Westfall, Exercise Science
Kierstyn White, Civil Engineering

Men's Tennis (5)
Alexander Kostanov, Business
Ivan Machado, ITEC
Harry Menzies, International Business
Johannes Pulsfort, Finance
Chris Sheehan, Finance

Women's Tennis (5)
Josefin Andersson, Business
Miljana Jocic, HRTM
Anya Morgina, HRTM
Adriana Pereira, Business
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom, HRTM

Men's Track and Field (18)
Aaron Anderson, Tech Support/Training Mgmt.
Alex Bermudez, Business
Chris Campbell, Business
Louis Day, Exercise Science
Vince DePiano, HRTM
Andrew Finley, Accounting
Jarett Gerald, Sport Management
Steven Hunsaker, Religion
Dorian Johnson, Sport Management
Patrick Price, Broadcast Journalism
Robert Razick, Biology
Marvin Reitze, Business
Matt Shuler, Civil Engineering
Trey Suhrstedt, Exercise Science
Jerry Thompson, Business
Dave Wilkins, Sport Management
Andrew Vaughan, Biology
Michael Zajac, Accounting

Women's Track and Field (31)
Janica Austin, Criminal Justice
Amanda Barrett, Exercise Science
Radiance Basden, Advertising
Laura Beggs, Broadcast Journalism
Beatrice Biwott, Public Health
Kayla Blake, Retailing
Emma Borowicz, Business
Ashley Evens, Biology
Erin Fedewa, Marine Science
Patrice Frierson, Business
Gabrielle Glenn, Psychology
Jessica Hartman, Exercise Science
Sierra Henderson, Psychology
Kelsey Hill, Sport Management
Ashley Hunter, Economics
Ceci Kryst, Business
Tara Lindeman, Pharmacy
Tylar Mangan, Retailing
Liz Meier, Chemical Engineering
Allison Nicosia, Psychology
Laura Pramstaller, Finance
Ellyn Quigg, Exercise Science
Breanna Radford, Chemistry
Nicole Rheinlander, Accounting
Stacee Roberts, Psychology
Nadonnia Rodriques, Management
Megan Rother, Biology
Tamra Stanish, Environmental Science
Tara Tae, Exercise Science
Katie Vuckovich, Criminal Justice
Shannon Walls, Psychology

 

 

    Coming Soon