Lynn-Yin Tan
Lynn-Yin Tan

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

High School:
Assunta

Height:
5-1

Major:
Accounting


SEASON OUTLOOK ? Statistically one of the most effective players in school history with a .678 career singles win percentage... Has led team in total wins each of the past three seasons ... Is currently third on South Carolina's all-time singles win list and second on the all-time doubles win list ... A steadying force in the middle of the Carolina lineup ... Elkins about Tan: ?She is an irreplaceable part of our team. I?ve never seen her in a bad mood at practice and I can?t remember a time where she gave any less than 100% effort. When the year is done she will be number one in doubles and probably second in singles wins all-time. You just can?t replace that. Lynn has represented the University all over the world with the Southeast Asia Games and for the School of Business at a business symposium in Minneapolis. She is one of USC?s top students and is an all-around great person.?

FALL REVIEW ? Continued her march to the top of singles and doubles wins lists ... Her 88 career singles wins is third best all-time and she is just three doubles wins shy of breaking Leigh Eichelberger?s year-old mark of 86 wins ... Won 11 straight doubles matches with Jodi Kenoyer ... Won five straight singles matches Oct. 5-Nov. 12 as she won the Lady Gamecock Classic during the streak.

AS A JUNIOR ? Moved into sixth place on the USC all-time singles wins list ... Was the team leader in singles wins with 24 ... Won 22 matches versus Southeast Region opponents ... Played mainly at No. 4 seed where she was 11-7 ... Was 7-4 in dual SEC action ... Joined with Leigh Eichelberger to be best doubles team in USC history ... Pair became winningest doubles team with 47 career wins ... Ended year at No. 37 in ITA doubles rankings after peaking at No. 25 nationally ... Won the Lady Gamecock Classic and made finals of Southern Intercollegiate ... Won three straight matches three times and had a four-match winning streak Feb. 6 - Feb. 24.

AS A SOPHOMORE ? Led team in victories with 26, the 11th-most single-season victories in program history ... 6-5 in SEC play ... Split most time between No. 5 and 6 seeds, but went 2-0 at No. 4 seed ... Ended season on a roll, winning three of final four matches ... Continued to enjoy success in doubles alongside Leigh Eichelberger ... Pair became winningest doubles team over a two year stretch in school history, playing at a .740 clip ... Won doubles title at Fripp Island Invitational ... Ranked as high as No. 42 by the ITA.

AS A FRESHMAN ? Posted 28-8 overall singles record ... Won Furman Fall Classic and Southern Intercollegiate Women?s Tennis Championships ... Had 12-match winning streak from Oct. 18 to March 7 ... Won both matches at NCAA Regionals ... Named First Team All-SEC ... In doubles, had 13-4 record with partner Leigh Eichelberger.

The Tan File
Born: March 8, 1980
Parents: Bing Hua & Emily
Siblings: Jen-Hui (23)
High School: Assunta Secondary
Nickname: ?Chinny?
3rd All-Time USC singles wins leader
2nd All-Time USC doubles wins leader
Two-Time SEC Academic Honor Roll
1999 First Team All-SEC
1998 Junior 18 & Under Nat?l Champ
No. 1 Malaysian junior nat?l ranking
2-time S.E. Asia Games participant
Hobby: Watching Movies
Favorite Music: Pop
Favorite Food: Chinese
Favorite Actor: Meg Ryan
Favorite Pro Tennis Player: Steffi Graf
Favorite Sport (Other than tennis): Badminton
Favorite Childhood Vacation: London
Person like to spend day with: Grandmother
Favorite Southern Food: Fried Chicken
Why USC? ?The reputation and weather?
No one knows how much I... ?Want to be taller?
What animal would you be? ?Rabbit, they don?t hurt anybody?
What actor would play you in a movie: ?Myself, nobody knows me better?
Goal For Upcoming Season: ?To help team to a Top 10 finish?

Stats:

Career Statistics

Singles					
Year	Pos.	Record	Pct.	Region	3-Sets	Breaks
98-99	5-6	28-8	.778	19-8	3-1	3-1
99-00	4-6	26-16	.619	20-11	5-5	1-3
00-01	3-4	24-13	.649	22-11	2-5	3-1
Fall 01		10-5	.667	5-3	3-1	0-2
Totals		88-42	.677	66-33	13-12	7-7

Doubles
Year	Pos.	Record	Pct.	Region	3-Sets	Breaks
98-99	2-3	22-8	.733	16-7	0-0	1-2
99-00	1-2	24-10	.706	19-7	1-0	0-0
00-01	2	27-6	.818	22-6	0-0	0-0
Fall 01		11-2	.846	8-2	0-0	0-0
Totals		84-26	.736	65-22	1-0	1-2