The Official South Carolina Athletics Site

blank
Jennifer Radman
Jennifer Radman

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Stoney Creek, Ontario

High School:
Jupiter

Height:
5-11

Major:
Business Administration

SEASON OUTLOOK ? Dominant singles and doubles player who will play at top seeds in both lineups ... Opened preseason at No. 51 in the ITA National Individual Rankings ... Will likely team with Kathy Boyanovich at the No. 1 doubles seed ... Duo ranked preseason No. 8 by the ITA ... Elkins about Radman: ?Jennifer made great strides at the end of last season, at which time I think she was one of the top players in the SEC. She was deserving of a spot in the NCAA tournament as she beat four of five players who did make the field. We need Jennifer to start off strong to give us a great one-two punch at the top of the lineup. Jennifer comes to the net more than any player we have. She has a huge serve and big volley game that she is able to use to her advantage.?

FALL REVIEW ? Struggled to an even 7-7 fall mark ... Faced stiff competition including four nationally ranked opponents ... Beat No. 95 Megan Dunigan of Furman 6-4, 6-1 ... Finished strong with consecutive wins in the consolation round at the SEC Fall Coaches? Championship.

AS A JUNIOR ? Came on strong at end of season to become one of the SEC?s top players ... Moved into the No. 1 seed position after injury to Katarina Markovski ... Finished at No. 76 in ITA National Individual Rankings ... Won nine matches while in the top seed ... Won 20+ singles matches for third consecutive season ... Beat No. 64 Emmanuelle Berard of Alabama in three sets on March 10 ... Took No. 6 Adria Engel of Arizona to a third set in NCAA match ... Second on team in doubles wins with 24 ... Teamed with Kathy Boyanovich to go 7-4 in the SEC at No. 1 doubles ... Tandem was selected Second Team All-SEC ... Duo ended year at No. 21 in ITA doubles rankings for fourth highest year-end doubles ranking in USC history.

AS A SOPHOMORE ? 2000 SEC Academic Honor Roll ... Turned in a 21-15 overall record, including a 3-0 mark from the No. 1 singles spot ... Started the dual campaign winning five consecutive matches and eight of her first 10 ... Was ranked as high as No. 48 by the ITA ... In fall action, won the Southern Intercollegiate by beating teammate and then No. 22 Katarina Markovski ... In doubles action with Markovski, won the Southern Intercollegiate and the consolation bracket at the All-American Championships ... Ranked No. 37 in doubles at year end with Markovski.

AS A FRESHMAN ? Posted a 23-13 overall record at the number three position en route to earning team MVP honors ... Won her flight in the USC Fall Classic and advanced to the Sweet 16 of the SEC Fall Coaches Championships ... Compiled a 20-7 doubles record and won the USC Fall Classic, the Furman Fall Classic and was runner-up in the Fripp Island Collegiate Invitational ... Defeated No. 22 Megan Miller of Duke.

The Radman File
Born: May 7, 1980
Parents: Milan & Mary
Siblings: Melissa (19), Joseph (10)
High School: Jupiter
Nickname: ?Jen?
No. 8 ITA Dbls. Preseason Ranking
2-Time SEC Academic Honor Roll
No. 51 ITA National Ranking
No. 2 Canadian Junior Nat?l. Ranking
1995 ?Provincials? Winner
Favorite Athlete: Joe Montana
Favorite Music: Classic Rock
Favorite Food: Pizza
Favorite Actor: Julia Roberts
Favorite all-time movie: Pretty Woman
Favorite Sport (Other than tennis): Football
Person like to spend day with: Bono of U2
Favorite Southern Food: Macaroni and Cheese
Favorite Childhood Vacation: The Lakes of Muskoka
Describe USC fans in 3 words or less: ?Second To None?
Biggest Influence on Tennis Career: ?My junior coach Scott DeCoste?
No one knows how much I... ?Want to play the drums?
What animal would you be? ?An owl?
Something recall parents saying as kid: ?Have fun, but don?t be stupid?

Stats:

Career Statistics

Singles					
Year	Pos.	Record	Pct.	Region	3-Sets	Breaks
98-99	3	23-13	.638	19-10	6-5	1-5
99-00	1-2	21-15	.583	16-8	6-7	3-0
00-01	1	22-10	.688	16-14	7-6	4-7
Fall 01		7-7	.500	4-3	1-3	2-4
Totals		73-45	.619	55-35	20-21	10-16
Doubles
Year	Pos.	Record	Pct.	Region	3-Sets	Breaks
98-99	1,3	25-8	.757	17-6	0-0	2-1
99-00	 1-2	20-10	.667	12-5	2-1	0-0
00-01	1	24-12	.667	20-11	0-0	1-1
Fall 01		7-3	.700	5-2	0-0	0-0
Totals		76-33	.697	54-24	2-1	3-2

Jennifer Radman
    Coming Soon