Gamecocks Land 121 Student-Athletes on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

 

July 9, 2012

COLUMBIA, S.C. - A total of 121 South Carolina student-athletes landed on the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, SEC Commissioner Mike Slive announced Monday.

South Carolina ranked second among the 12 schools that make up the listing, trailing only Georgia, who posted 125 student-athletes on the list. Tennessee stood third with 103.

The 2012 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2011 Summer, 2011 Fall and 2012 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution's NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria should be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

South Carolina's honorees follow, broken down by sport.

Baseball (14):
Nolan Belcher, Sport Management
LB Dantzler, Sport Management
Patrick Harrington, Insurance and Risk Management
Colby Holmes, Sport Management
Forrest Koumas, Undeclared
Evan Marzilli, Biology
Adam Matthews, Sport Management
Erik Payne, International Business
Michael Roth, International Business
Patrick Sullivan, Biology
Sean Sullivan, Sport Management
Drake Thomason, Undeclared
Chase Vergason, Sociology
Tyler Webb, Retail Management

 

 

Equestrian (23):
Jordan Brown, Business
Alison Ceresani, Exercise Science
Jeanette Collins, Business Management
Carolyn Curcio, Business Management
Paige Dekko, Business Management
Maggie Fortune, History
Kayla Gamble, Exercise Science
Morgan Hale, Accounting
Kelsey Hart, Broadcast Journalism
Colvin Hedgepeth, Public Relations
Amber Henter, HRTM
Logan Holler, Sport Management
Audrey Jewell, Theatre
Katie Kopf, Business
Allie Kraybill, Nursing
Melody Malbin, Nursing
Annie McDonald, Marketing
Victoria Middleton, Marketing
Melissa Mull, Psychology
Samantha Nicholson, Nursing
Amanda Pope, Geography
Rachel Roter, International Studies
Taylor Singmaster, Art Studio

Men's Golf (6):
Wesley Bryan, Retail
Dykes Harbin, Retail
Dean Hester, Business
Caulder Moore, Sport Management
Clint Tolleson, Business
Blaine Woodruff, Business

Women's Golf (6):
Katie Burnett, Psychology
Katie Rose Higgins, Business
Cayci Ruppe, Exercise Science
Amanda Strang, Psychology
Meredith Swanson, Business
Samantha Swinehart, Sport Management

Softball (15):
Sam Arbaugh, Sport Management
Molly Brossart, Sport Management
Audrey Broyles, HRTM
Evan Childs, Sport Management
Kelley Dillon, Sociology
Samie Garcia, Sport Management
Dana Hathorn, Social Work
Chelsea Hawkins, Sport Management
Kaela Jackson, Psychology
Lauren Lackey, Exercise Science
Hannah Milks, Psychology
Kylie Morin, Sport Management
Julie Sarratt, Accounting
Kaitlin Westfall, Exercise Science
Kierstyn White, Civil Engineering

Men's Tennis (4):
Chip Cox, Chemistry
Nick Jones, Business
Ivan Machado, Integrated Information Technology
Harry Menzies, International Business

Women's Tennis (6):
Jaklin Alawi, Political Science
Josefin Andersson, Finance
Dominika Kanakova, Business
Anya Morgina, HRTM
Adriana Pereira Chavez, Finance
Katerina Popova, International Business

Men's Track & Field (18):
James Adams, Sport Management
Alex Bermudez, Management
Chris Campbell, Marketing
Louis Day, Exercise Science
Vince DePiano, Hotel Management
Andrew Finley, Accounting
Clayton Gravesande, Broadcast Journalism
Dorian Johnson, Sport Management
Robert Razick, Psychology
Nigel Redic, Public Health
Marvin Reitze, Management
Drew Ricci, Sport Management
Andrew Seay, Accounting
Chris Sharp, Business
Matt Shuler, Civil Engineering
Trey Suhrstedt, Exercise Science
Joshua Suttmeier, Biology
David Wilkins, Sport Management

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (29):
Vashti Bandy, Biology
Radiance Basden, Advertising
Beatrice Biwott, Public Health
Emma Borowicz, International Business
Penny Boswell, Exercise Science
Kristina Cribb, Nursing
Erin Fedewa, Marine Science
Kelly Fischer, Exercise Science
Patrice Frierson, Accounting
Rachel Grochowski, Early Childhood Education
Sara Hartley, Economics
Jessica Hartman, Exercise Science
Kelsey Hill, Sport Management
Scolastica Jepngetich, Physics
Ceci Kryst, Management
Tylar Mangan, Retail
Kelsey McCorkle, Early Childhood Education
Allison Nicosia, Psychology
Petra Olsen, Civil Engineering
Sanura Eley O'Reilly, International Studies
Breanna Radford, Chemistry
Nicole Rheinlander, Accounting
Stacee Roberts, Psychology
Nadonnia Rodriques, Accounting
Megan Rother, Biology
Jeannelle Scheper, Mathematics
Kaysee Sullivan, Elementary Education
Katie Vuckovich, Criminal Justice
Liz Wilner, Public Health