2001 Review
 

 

2001 Men's Indoor Review

SEC Finish: 7th
NCAA Finish: 16th
Final Trackwire Ranking: 10th
Postseason: sent 7 participants to NCAA Championships

Individual Awards and Accomplishments
SEC Champion
Otukile Lekote (800m)

NCAA All-Americans
Otis Harris (400m, 4x400m relay)
Pap Howard (4x400m relay)
Otukile Lekote (800m, 4x400m relay)
Gerald Pressley (4x400m relay)

NCAA Participants
Otis Harris (400m, 4x400m relay)
Pap Howard (200m, 4x400m relay)
Otukile Lekote (800m, 4x400m relay)
Gerald Pressley (4x400m relay)
Chris Steddum (pole vault)
Corey Taylor (60m hurdles)
Andre Totton (200m)

New School Records
Otukile Lekote (800m - 1:46.13)
Chris Steddum (pole vault - 17' 8 1/2)
4x400m relay (Harris, Howard, Lekote, Pressley - 3:06.43)

2001 Men's Outdoor Review

SEC Finish: 8th
NCAA Finish: 19th
Final Trackwire Ranking: 14th
Postseason: Sent 7 to the NCAA Championships,
Sent 4 to the USA Championships, Sent 2 to the World University Games

Individual Awards and Accomplishments
World Championship Participants
Otukile Lekote (800m - Botswana), 4x400m relay (Botswana)

World University Medalist
Otukile Lekote (800m) - bronze

World University Participants
Pap Howard (4x100m relay)
Otukile Lekote (800m)

NCAA Champion
Otukile Lekote (800m)

SEC Champion
Otukile Lekote (800m)

NCAA All-Americans
Clint Crenshaw (4x100m relay)
Pap Howard (200m, 4x100m relay)
Otukile Lekote (800m)
Shamus Singletary (4x100m relay)
Andre Totton (4x100m relay)

NCAA Participants
Clint Crenshaw (4x100m relay)
Otis Harris (400m, 4x400m relay)
Pap Howard (200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Otukile Lekote (800m, 4x400m relay)
Shamus Singletary (4x100m relay)
Corey Taylor (110m hurdles)
Andre Totton (200m, 4x100m relay)

USA Participants
Otis Harris - 400m
Pap Howard - 100m, 200m
Corey Taylor - 110m hurdles
Andre Totton - 100m, 200m

School Records
Otukile Lekote (800m - 1:44.47)
4x400m relay (3:04.36 - Law, Lekote, Howard, Harris)

 

 


2001 SEC Indoor Championship Men's Results
1.	Arkansas		108 points
2.	Louisiana State		81
3.	Tennessee		80
4.	Florida			67
5.	Alabama			63
6.	Georgia			62
7.	So. Carolina		44
8.	Kentucky		44
9.	Auburn			35
10.	Mississippi		26
11.	Miss. State		13

60 M 1. Leonard Scott, UT 6.48 2. Justin Gatlin, UT 6.63 3. Sean Lambert, UT 6.67 4. James Shelton, UM 6.71 5. Pierre Browne, MSU 6.73 6. Devery Henderson, LSU 6.75 7. Andre Totton, USC 6.79 8. Kevin Baker, ARK 6.80

60 M HURDLES 1. Ron Bramlett, UA 7.55 2. Corey Taylor, USC 7.83 3. Deandre' Eiland, USC 7.87 4. Stephen Jones, UF 7.88 5. Daniel Butler, UF 7.91 6. Ken Garrett, UG 7.94 7. Paul Brown, UF 7.99 8. Karl Jennings, UT 7.99

200 M 1. Leonard Scott, UT 6.48 2. Justin Gatlin, UT 6.63 3. Sean Lambert, UT 6.67 4. James Shelton, UM 6.71 5. Pierre Browne, MSU 6.73 6. Devery Henderson, LSU 6.75 7. Andre Totton, USC 6.79 8. Kevin Baker, ARK 6.80

400 M 1. Avard Moncur, AU 45.68 2. Alleyne Francique, LSU 45.73 3. Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU 46.56 4. Otis Harris, USC 46.70 5. Samuel Glover, ARK 47.27 6. Geno White, UF 47.31 7. Pedro Tunon, LSU 47.50 8. Shannon Wheatley, UT 47.67

800 M 1. Otukile Lekote,USC 1:46.78 2. James Doaty, UK 1:47.93 3. Dirk Heinze, ARK 1:48.31 4. David Freeman, UK 1:48.54 5. Moses Gathuka, AU 1:48.59 6. Chad Johnson, UK 1:49.57 7. Andrew Beasley, ARK 1:50.43 8. Chris Mulvaney, ARK 1:51.41

MILE 1. David Kimani, UA 4:00.75 2. Ryan Travis, ARK 4:01.04 3. Sharif Karie, ARK 4:02.47 4. Moise Joseph, UF 4:03.32 5. Chris Duncan, UF 4:05.19 6. Marcus Tanner, UT 4:08.29 7. Hunter Spencer, UK 4:12.98 8. Reade Kidde, AU 4:17.13

3000 M 1. David Kimani, UA 8:03.90 2. Sharif Karie, ARK 8:03.97 3. Murray Link, ARK 8:06.97 4. Daniel Lincoln, ARK 8:07.70 5. Ryan Travis, ARK 8:13.10 6. Thomas Morgan,UK 8:15.13 7. Chris Duncan, UF 8:23.02 8. Alan Dunleavy, ARK 8:25.16

5000 M 1. Murray Link, ARK 14:07.29 2. Daniel Lincoln, ARK 14:12.06 3. Japheth Koech, UA 14:27.71 4. Likhaya Dayile, LSU 14:33.07 5. Fernando Cabada, ARK 14:40.83 6. Alan Dunleavy, ARK 14:45.15 7. Brad Leach, UT 14:49.14 8. Robert Evans, UF 14:58.20

HIGH JUMP 1. Kenny Evans, ARK 7'01.75 2. Ryan Sheppard, UG 6'11.75 3. Miguel Pate, UA 6'11.75 4. Claston Bernard, LSU 6'09.75 5. Matthew Vincent, UF 6'09.75 6. Matt Smotherman, UK 6'09.75 7. Stephen Harris, UT 6'09.75 8. Chad Rupert, UG 6'08.00 LONG JUMP 1. Walter Davis, LSU 26'08.50 2. Savante Stringfellow, UM26'07.00 3. Miguel Pate, UA 25'05.25 4. Richard Smith, ARK 24'09.00 5. Marcus Thomas, LSU 24'08.25 6. Camron Howard, UT 24'03.50 7. David Lemen, UG 23'10.00 8. Ian Robertson, MSU 23'03.25

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Walter Davis, LSU 53'07.75 2. Miguel Pate, UA 53'01.75 3. Marcus Thomas, LSU 52'04.00 4. Erik Newby, UF 52'02.75 5. Jason Ward, Ark 51'03.00 6. Traun Smith, LSU 51'00.75 7. Richard Smith, ARK 50'06.25 8. Errol Hickenbottom, UA 50'02.50

POLE VAULT 1. Brian DaCunha, UF 17'04.50 2. David Lemen, UG 17'00.75 3. Timo Makkonen, UG 16'08.75 4. Riley Tomlinson, UF 16'08.75 5. Jared Farabee, USC 16'08.75 5. Chris Steddum, USC 16'08.75 7. Clint Binder, UT 16'08.75 8. Jimmy Radford, UM 16'02.75

SHOT PUT 1. Jeff Chakouian, UK 62'02.25 2. Reese Hoffa, UG 60'09.50 3. Gabor Mate, AU 59'10.50 4. Jeffrey Rubentein, UF 58'11.50 5. Tyler Garrett, UT 57'06.25 6. Nicolas Brilley, UF 55'11.75 7. Markku Konttinen,UG 54'08.00 8. Adam Bishop, USC 53'01.75

35LB. WEIGHT THROW 1. Andras Haklits, UG 74'11.00 2. Stacy Andrews, UM 64'02.25 3. Javier Nieto, LSU 61'06.75 4. Panagiotis Mavragani, UG61'05.75 5. Ryan Kavanagh, AU 60'09.50 6. Lance Jauron, UT 58'03.25 7. Bill Powers, UK 58'02.50 8. Steve Pitlik, UK 57'11.25

4X400 M RELAY 1. Louisiana State 3:06.73 2. Florida 3:07.21 3. Auburn 3:08.12 4. Tennessee 3:09.60 5. Georgia 3:14.98 6. Mississippi 3:15.13 7. Miss. State 3:28.35

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY 1. Arkansas 9:47.74 2. Kentucky 9:49.44 3. Alabama 9:52.10 4. Tennessee 9:57.34 5. Auburn 9:58.19 6. Louisiana State 10:03.38 7. Miss. State 10:04.76 8. Florida 10:06.95

2001 SEC Outdoor Championship Men's Results 1. Tennessee 153 2. Florida 107.5 3. Arkansas 104 4. Alabama 91.5 5. Georgia 78 6. LSU 77.5 7. Auburn 71 8. SOUTH CAROLINA 68 9. Kentucky 28 10. Mississippi State 19.5 11. Mississippi 18

DECATHLON 1. Claston Bernard, LSU 7324 pts. 2. Stephen Harris, UT 6933 3. Blake Sabo, UT 6734 4. Daniel Hunter, MSU 6450 5. Alex Hritcu, UT 6310 6. C.J. Anderson, USC 6251 7. Chris Machol, USC 5962 8. Jarred Hodge, AU 5761

100 M 1. Leonard Scott, UT 10.22 2. Justin Gatlin, UT 10.26 3. Josephus Howard, USC 10.27 4. Aaron Armstrong, UF 10.30 5. Sean Lambert, UT 10.35 6. Tim Carter, AU 10.50 7. Dion Crabbe, MSU 10.55 8. James Shelton, UM 10.59

200m 1. Coby Miller, Auburn 20.24 1. Justin Gatlin, UT 20.32 2. Josephus Howard, USC 20.59 3. Geno White, UF 20.81 4. Leonard Scott, UT 20.84 5. Sean Lambert, UT 20.93 6. Savante' Stringfellow, UM 21.05 7. Aaron Armstrong, UF 22.78 8. Robert Williams, UA 37.96

400 M 1. Avard Moncur, AU 44.78 2. Alleyne Francique, LSU 44.99 3. Geno White, UF 45.29 4. Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU 46.27 5. Shameron Turner, AU 47.01 6. Tim Green, AU 47.24 7. Sanjay Ayre, AU 47.79 8. Otis Harris, USC DNF

800 M 1. Otukile Lekote, USC 1:45.36 2. Moise Joseph, UF 1:46.58 3. Jebreh Harris, UT 1:47.30 4. Chad Johnson, UK 1:48.10 5. Moses Kariuki, AU 1:48.20 6. David Freeman, UK 1:48.44 7. Andrew Beasley, ARK 1:49.85 8. Adrian Wheatley, UT 1:50.15

1500 M 1. David Kimani, UA 3:49.82 2. Moise Joseph, UF 3:50.08 3. Ryan Travis, ARK 3:50.41 4. Hunter Spencer, UK 3:50.63 5. Courtney Chambers, UF 3:52.19 6. Brad Hansen, AU 3:53.03 7. Thomas Morgan, UK 3:53.05 8. Reade Kidd, AU 3:55.29

5000 M 1. David Kimani, UA 13:57.53 2. Daniel Lincoln, ARK 13:58.37 3. Chris Mutai, UA 13:59.35 4. Sharif Karie, ARK 14:02.20 5. Murray Link, ARK 14:15.54 6. Japheth Koech, UA 14:22.68 7. Likhaya Dayile, LSU 14:30.38 8. Chris Duncan, UF 14:34.17

10,000 M 1. Chris Mutai, UA 29:59.17 2. Daniel Lincoln, ARK 30:02.24 3. Sharif Karie, ARK 30:10.17 4. Murray Link, ARK 30:11.45 5. Japheth Koech, UA 30:26.34 6. Likhaya Dayile, LSU 30:51.18 7. Fernando Cabada, ARK 31:15.17 8. Phil Yoder, ARK 31:37.60

110 M HURDLES 1. Ron Bramlett, UA 13.53 2. Stephen Jones, UF 13.65 3. Eddie Jackson, ARK 13.83 4. Justin Gatlin, UT 13.88 5. Karl Jennings, UT 14.02 6. Samuel Glover, ARK 14.10 7. Michael Thomas, ARK 14.12 8. Corey Taylor, USC 14.14

400 M HURDLES 1. Rickey Harris, UF 49.65 2. Ken Garrett, UGA 50.06 3. Mike King, UF 50.75 4. Hassaan Stamps, UT 51.11 5. O'Neil Wright, UA 51.52 6. Karl Jennings, UT 51.95 7. Jarred Johnson, USC 52.78 8. Samuel Glover, ARK DNF

HIGH JUMP 1. Kenny Evans, ARK 7'4 1/2 2. Matt Vincent, UF 7'4 1/2 3. Ryan Sheppard, UGA 7'1 1/2 4. Miguel Pate, UA 6'9 3/4 4. Stephen Harris, UT 6'9 3/4 6. Chad Rupert, UGA 6'9 3/4 7. Joe Squittieri, UF 6'8 7. Frederick Townsend, USC 6'8 7. Maurice Lewis, UF 6'8

POLE VAULT 1. Chris Steddum, USC 17'1 2. Jared Farabee, USC 16'9 1/4 3. Paul Condron, UF 16'9 1/4 4. Timo Makkonen, UGA 16'9 1/4 5. P.J. Brown, ARK 16'9 1/4 6. Daniel Trosclair, LSU 16'3 1/4 6. Kevin Pittman, MSU 16'3 1/4 8. Riley Tomlinson, UF 15'9 1/4 8. Clint Binder, UT 15'9 1/4

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Walter Davis, LSU 55'11 2. Miguel Pate, UA 54'1 3. Vance Clarke, MSU 52'5 1/2 4. Erik Newby, UF 51'5 3/4 5. Erroll Hickenbottom, UA 51'4 1/4 6. Traun Smith, LSU 50'7 1/2 7. Maurice Robinson, ARK 50'7 1/4 8. Richard Smith, ARK 50'3 1/2

LONG JUMP 1. Walter Davis, LSU 26' 9 1/4 2. Savante Stringfellow, UM26' 6 1/2 3. Miguel Pate, UA 26' 5 3/4 4. Camron Howard, UT 25' 7 1/2 5. Richard Smith, UA 24' 9 1/4 6. Traun Smith, LSU 24' 5 1/2 7. Maurice Lewis, UF 24' 5 8. Dion Crabbe, AU 24' 2 1/2

DISCUS 1. Gabor Mate, Auburn 205'5 2. Reedus Thurmond, AU 189'4 3. Lance Jauron, UT 185'7 4. Tyler Garrett, UT 185'6 5. Markku Konttinen, UGA 172'1 6. Jeff Chakouian, UK 171'1 7. Lloyd Meeks, ARK 162'9 8. Kevin Powers, UK 162'0

JAVELIN 1. Leigh Smith, UT 232'10 2. David Lemen, UGA 214'4 3. Keith Nunez, LSU 209'7 4. Toby Colyer, UT 209'3 5. Markku Konttinen, UGA 203'2 6. Pete Cheesebrough, UGA 196'11 7. Blake Sabo, UT 193'3 8. Matt Dressler, UT 193'1

HAMMER THROW 1. Andras Haklits, UGA 219'11 2. Panagiotis Mavragan, UGA 214'5 3. Gabor Mate, AU 202'9 4. Javier Nieto, LSU 199'8 5. Reese Hoffa, UGA 190'10 6. Lance Jauron, UT 182'11 7. Ryan Kavanaugh, AU 181'3 8. Reedus Thurmond, AU 173'3

4X100 M RELAY 1. Tennessee 39.57 2. South Carolina 39.66 3. Alabama 39.89 4. Florida 40.13 5. Arkansas 40.51 6. Mississippi State 40.72 7. Mississippi 41.06 8. Georgia 41.20

4X400 M RELAY 1. LSU 3:03.63 2. Auburn 3:03.99 3. Tennessee 3:06.75 4. South Carolina 3:07.42 5. Florida 3:08.66 6. Mississippi 3:12.73 7. Alabama 3:15.19 8. Georgia 3:18.82

* - SEC record

(none)
(none) | (none)
(none)
(none) | (none)
(none)
(none) | (none)
(none)
(none) | (none)
(none)
(none) | (none)