The Official South Carolina Athletics Site
Play Continues At S.C. Junior Hard Courts
Sunday competition begins at 8 a.m.
 
Sunday competition begins at 8 a.m.

July 20, 2002

COLUMBIA, SC - Play continued at the Wachovia South Carolina Closed Junior Hardcourt Championships as the second day concluded with a pair of upsets in the girls bracket. In the Girls 16s, Ashley Perkins of Mt. Pleasant upset top seed Lisa Malison of Fort Mill, 6-1, 6-2. The Girls 14s also saw top Jordan Casey of Charleston fall to Virginia Berry of Spartanburg, 6-2, 7-5.

Competition continues Sunday at four sites - the Columbia Tennis Center, the Maxcy Gregg Tennis Center (USC women's courts), the Sam Daniel Tennis Center (USC men's courts) and the USC Indoor Facility. Sunday competition begins at 8 a.m.

The top seeds from the Boys 18s and Girls 18s both advanced with straight set victories. On the boys side, top seed Joseph Carvalho of Rock Hill defeated Collin Jewell, 6-2, 6-0, and second seed Lance Kefalos of Columbia earned a 6-1, 6-0 victory vs. Brent Cole of West Columbia. For the ladies, top seed Tara Hartness of Greenville defeated Jenny Barker of Columbia 6-1, 6-0 and second seed Brittany Lanford of Florence got past Morgan Roach of Aiken, 6-1, 6-0.

The finals for the Girls 18s doubles is also set with the first seeded team Tara Hartness of Greenville and Lauren Brown of Gaffney to face second seeded Mary Kathryn Powell and Kim Jamieson of Greenville at 4:30 p.m. on Sunday afternoon. Both teams advanced with victories on Saturday.

More than 350 of the state's top junior tennis players are taking part in the annual event held on the University of South Carolina campus. Boys and girls are competing in five different age divisions - 10s, 12s, 14s, 16s and 18s - in both singles and doubles action.

Matches played on Saturday, July 20.

Boys' 10 Singles -- Round of 32 Christopher Lawdahl[1], Greenville, SC d. William Ivey, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-0
Matthew Canelon, Florence, SC d. Toby Cassels, Columbia, SC 7-5; 6-1
Rob Galloway[6], Greenville, SC d. Connor Hoy, Mt. Pleasant, SC 6-1; 6-0
Joshua Cook, Lugoff, SC d. Weber Pike, Beaufort, SC 6-1; 6-1
Elliott Sperr[3], Charleston, SC d. Jasdeep Guram, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-2
Austin McAlister, Greenwood, SC d. Jack Hoover, Florence, SC 7-6(3); 6-0
Cauthen Tiller, Camden, SC d. Hudson Jones[8], Georgetown, SC 6-4; 6-7(6); 10-8
Michael Moran, Murells Inlet, SC d. Kyle Koch, Irmo, SC 6-0; 6-0
Hunter Harrington, Inman, SC d. Joseph Tiller, Camden, SC 6-3; 6-1
J. Samuel Avery[5], Fountain Inn, SC d. Brandon Britt, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-1
Taylor Wolfe, Columbia, SC d. Payne Hoy, Mt. Pleasant, SC 5-7; 6-1; 1-0(4)
Joshua Richmond[4], Powley Island, SC d. Connor Evins, Greenville, SC 6-1; 6-0
Cal Hilsman, Spartanburg, SC d. Rivers Colyer, Charleston, SC 6-2; 7-5
John Harrison Richmond[7], Pawley Island, SC d. Teddy Burchett, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-2

Marshall Rowe[9], Columbia, SC d. Christopher Cox, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-2; 6-2
Stephen Behr[2], Florence, SC d. Will Becker, Columbia, SC 6-2; 6-0

Boys' 10 Singles Consolations -- Round 2

Joseph Tiller, Camden, SC d. Nathan Crocker, Clinton, SC 6-1; 6-1

Boys' 10 Doubles -- Quarterfinals

Lawdahl C - Sperr E [1] d. Cook J - Tiller C 8-5

Moran M - Richmond J d. Britt B - Rowe M 8-6

Heffron W - McAlister A d. Cassels T - Wolfe T 8-1

Jones H - Richmond J [2] d. Canelon M - Tiller J 8-6

Boys' 12 Singles -- Round of 32

Philip Hocker[1], Spartanburg, SC d. Ladson Fishburne, Walterboro, SC 6-2; 6-1

Randall Heffron[11], Charleston, SC d. Michael Fuller, Aiken, SC 6-1; 6-0

Alex Nista[6], Daniel Island, SC d. Cory Pickens, Lexington, SC 6-0; 6-1

Zachary Hancox, Summerville, SC d. Thomas Powers, Green, SC 6-1; 6-0

Zac Rigsby[3], Simpsonville, SC d. Dave Fosnacht, Blythwood, SC 6-1; 6-1

Mandev Guram, Columbia, SC d. Matthew Ulmer, Simpsonville, SC 7-6; 6-1

Chris Muthig[7], Columbia, SC d. Walker Heffron, Charleston, SC 6-0; 2-6; 6-1

Zachary Carlton[9], Taylors, SC d. Florian Haake, Rock Hill, SC 6-4; 6-0

Will Richmond, Pawly Island, SC d. Lane Hinson, Columbia, SC 6-4; 3-6; 6-3

Kristofer Hartvigsen[8], Columbia, SC d. Jordan Hunter, Lexington, SC 6-1; 6-4

David Collins, Columbia, SC d. Barron Wells[10], Lexington, SC 2-6; 7-6; 6-2

Bobby Browning[4], Florence, SC d. Akihiro Takemoto, Greenwood, SC 6-4; 6-7; 6-4

Brandon Dennin, Greenwood, SC d. Kendell Hillis, Lexington, SC 7-6; 6-4

Zach Timmerman[5], Columbia, SC d. John Bailey, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-0; 6-1

Nicholas Fry, Aiken, SC d. Dylan Bullard, Lexington, SC 6-0; 6-0

Richard Pearce[2], Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Tripp Larkin, Lexington, SC 6-3; 6-2

Boys' 12 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Sam Knobeloch, Lexington, SC d. Henry Gunter, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-2

Travis Muthig, Columbia, SC d. Heywood Horn, Columbia, SC

Boys' 12 Doubles -- Round of 16

Carlton Z - Hocker P [1] d. Hancox Z - Nista A 8-2

Fosnacht D - Takemoto A d. Greenberg A - Swanson H 8-5

Fishburne L - Gibson G d. Hartvigsen K - Wells B [4] 8-5

Collins D - Timmerman Z d. Hunter J - Pickens C 8-4

Muthig C - Muthig T d. Colyer L - Colyer R 8-0

Browning B - Heffron R [3] d. Keller J - Sayles K 8-4

Fry N - Fuller M d. Knobeloch S - Larkin T 8-2

Boys' 14 Singles -- Round of 32

Caleb Barnes[1], Irmo, SC d. Camilo Mateus, Hilton Head, SC 6-0; 6-0

Ben Taylor[13], Lexington, SC d. Reed Pimental, Lexington, SC 3-6; 6-2; 7-6(6)

Luke Whiteside[5], Columbia, SC d. Andrew Gibson, Charleston, SC 6-1; 6-1

Nicholas McAlister, Greenwood, SC d. Thomas Mullikin, Camden, SC 6-1; 6-2

Ross Moyer[3], Florence, SC d. Dirk Bair, Moncks Corner, SC 6-2; 6-3

Ryan Horton[11], Greenville, SC d. James Wright, Aiken, SC 6-0; 6-1

Chris Britt[8], Columbia, SC d. O'Bryan Martin, Conway, SC 7-6; 6-3

Bryant Lambert[16], Columbia, SC d. Smith Williams, Florence, SC 6-4; 6-3

Nicholas Rowe[9], Columbia, SC d. Hank Arledge, Camden, SC 6-1; 6-0

Steve Honeycutt[7], Columbia, SC d. Tyler Lofe, Camdon, SC 6-1; 6-2

John Gottshalk[12], Charleston, SC d. Taylor Cannon, Walterboro, SC 6-2; 6-4

William Horton[4], Chapin, SC d. Crayton Williams, Florence, SC 6-0; 6-0

Princeston Gilbert[15], Florence, SC d. Jim McAlpine, Camden, SC 7-6(4); 6-2

Clayton Vaughters[6], Aiken, SC d. Damon Flowers, Darlington, SC 6-0; 6-1

John Hairston[10], N. Myrtle Beach, SC d. Arthur Utsey IV, Walterboro, SC 6-1; 6-0

Michael Nicol[2], Spartanburg, SC d. Zachary Smith, Irmo, SC 6-1; 6-3

Boys' 14 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Alex Kilmann, Columbia, SC d. Zachary Sprouse, Hilton Head, SC 5-7; 6-2(9)

Nathan Redmond, Columbia, SC d. Christopher Fry, Aiken, Sc Def (ns)

Hunter Stokes, Conway, SC d. Tsilavo Ratsimbaharison, Columbia, SC 6-2; 6-1

Javier Fernandez-Salvador[14], Mt. Pleasamt, SC d. Ike Smoak, Walterboro, SC 6-1; 6-0

Gene Utsey, Columbia, SC d. Kyle Doyle, Anderson, SC 6-0; 6-0

Bailey Hood, Anderson, SC d. Roland Burns, Sumter, SC 6-1; 6-2

Gordon Arledge, Camden, SC d. Nicholas Chandler, Lexington, SC 7-6; 6-2

Drennan Josey, Kingstree, SC d. Alex Lindburg, Aiken, SC 6-1; 6-0

Mike Jordan, Columbia, SC d. David Wedgeworth, Hilton Head, SC Def (ns)

Brian Monahon, Aiken, SC d. Grant Thomas, Chapin, SC 6-0; 6-2

Nicholas King, Columbia, SC d. Mario Lozada, Jr., Varnville, SC Def (ns)

Charles Power, Myrtle Beach, SC d. Austin Kocher, Elgin, SC 6-4; 6-1

John Hobbs, Columbia, SC d. Jermaine Gibson, Windsor, SC 6-2; 6-2

Taylor Aull, Columbia, SC d. Lisle Traywick, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-1

Michael Lough, Columbia, SC d. Boyce Snyder, Rock Hill, SC 6-1; 6-2

Rory Marett, Gaffmeu, SC d. Griffin Morris, Fort Mill, SC 7-5; 6-7; 1-0(9)

Boys' 14 Doubles -- Round of 16

Honeycutt S - Horton W [1] d. Arledge H - Lofe T 8-0

Martin O - Stokes H d. Kocher A - Smoak I 9-7

Boys' 16 Singles -- Round of 32

Wyatt Boylston[1], Lexington, SC d. Eric Olivies, Charleston, SC 6-0; 6-0

Ben McFarland, West Columbia, SC d. Daniel Holzberger, Easley, SC 6-0; 6-0

Jonathan Fulton[6], Simpsonville, SC d. Andrew Snyder, Elgin, SC 7-5; 6-2

John Robert Killey[12], Columbia, SC d. Patrick Wilson, Mannig, SC 6-0; 6-0

Thomas Horton[4], Chapin, SC d. Andre White, Florence, SC 2-6; 6-3; 6-1

Alex Macropoulos, Hilton Head Island, SC d. Drew Shealy, Irmo, SC 6-1; 6-2

Will Bailey[5], Daniel Island, SC d. Michael Arnett, Spartenburg, SC 6-1; 6-1

Jarryd deBoer, Hilton Head Island, SC d. Thomas Beckham, Aiken, SC 6-1; 6-2

Keith Aull[11], Columbia, SC d. Brandon Hix, Lyman, SC 6-1; 7-6(4)

Jamone Boulware[7], Columbia, SC d. Scott Bender, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-1

Andrew Lee[14], Myrtle Beach, SC d. Jesse Goodman, Irmo, SC 6-3; 6-1

Robert Snyder, Rock Hill, SC d. Daniel Fernandez-Salvador[3], Mt. Pleasant, SC 7-5; 6-4

Garrett Egan[9], Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Jordan Gandy, Darlington, SC 6-1; 6-1

Rich Bailey[8], Daniel Island, SC d. Peter Mathias, Columbia, SC 6-2; 6-1

Chris Peek, Lexington, SC d. Brad Smith, Greer, SC 6-2; 6-1

Michael Cartin[2], Columbia, SC d. Michael Erickson, Simpsonville, SC 6-1; 6-3

Boys' 16 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Nicholas Beck, Greer, SC d. Taylor Brennecke, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-0

Andrew Bartelmo, Rock Hill, SC d. Alex Runyan, Beaufort, SC 6-0; 6-0

Edward Reames[13], Hartsville, SC d. Nathan Fowler, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-2; 6-1

Patrick Rogers[10], Columbia, SC d. Larry McWilliams, Columbia, SC

Earl Windell III, Fort Mill, SC d. Robert Suhrbier, Columbia, SC 6-3; 6-2

Thad Werts, Newberry, SC d. William Lance, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-0

Billy Simpson, Columbia, SC d. Cameron Sheets, Bennettsville, SC 6-3; 7-6

Boys' 18 Singles -- Round of 32

Joseph Carvalho[1], Rock Hill, SC d. Collin Jewell, Murrells Inlet, SC 6-2; 6-0

Bennett Evers, Chapin, SC d. Chrstiopher Clifton, Columbia, SC 6-2; 7-5

Taylor Calcote[7], Charleston, SC d. Merritt Farmer, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-1; 6-0

Michael Barber, Aiken, SC d. Calvin Morris, Hampton, SC Wd (inj)

Scott Hartley[4], Irmo, SC d. Justin deBoer, Hilton Jead Is., SC Wd (ill)

Andrew Ellison, Columbia, SC d. Jennings Snyder, Rock Hill, SC 6-2; 6-0

David Reynolds, Hartsville, SC d. Jason McElveen[8], Sumter, SC 6-1; 6-1

Brooks Whiteside[9], Columbia, SC d. Omar Ladhani, Simpsonville, SC 4-6; 6-1; 6-0

Hunter Strasburger, Columbia, SC d. Dustin Yager, Summerville, SC 6-2; 6-3

Jeremy Martin[5], Fort Mill, SC d. Ben Caldwell, Lexington, SC 6-2; 6-0

Travis Collins, Charleston, SC d. Stephen Collins, Columbia, SC 6-3; 6-4

Ryan Cook[3], Easley, SC d. Michael Dodd, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-3; 6-0

Jared Martin, Ft Mill, SC d. Hamilton Killey, Columbia, SC 6-7(4); 6-3; 6-3

Carl Hocker[6], Spartanburg, SC d. Tradd Robinson, Sullivan's Island, SC 6-1; 6-2

Jeff Muthig, Columbia, SC d. Blaise Carino, Simpsonville, SC 6-1; 6-3

Lance Kefalos[2], Columbia, SC d. Brent Cole, West Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-0

Boys' 18 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

B. J. Baricska, Hartsville, SC d. T. J. Jenks, Greenwood, SC Def (inj)

Girls' 10 Singles -- Round of 16

Alexis Prickett[1], Columbia, SC d. Samantha Sulllivan, Beaufort, SC 6-0; 6-2

Carson Lunceford, Columbia, SC d. April Horn, West Columbia, SC 7-6(5); 4-6; 1-0(10)

Avery Owens[3], Clinton, SC d. Stephanie Cox, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-1; 6-0

Lauren Bookout[6], Columbia, SC d. Katherine Lough, Columbia, SC 2-6; 6-1; 1-0(4)

Katie Fosnacht, Blythwood, SC d. Rosemary Corriero, Florence, SC 6-1; 6-1

Lauren Trumbull, Anderson, SC d. Kathryn Pearce[4], Mt. Pleasant, SC 6-2; 4-6; 1-0(9)

Ashton Lee[5], Easley, SC d. Alyssa Holbrooks, Florence, SC 6-2; 6-0

Karson Kocher[2], Columbia, SC d. Taylor Perkins, Mt Pleasant, SC 6-0; 6-0

Girls' 10 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Erin Westerkam, Columbia, SC d. Lainey Bullard, Lexington, SC 6-0; 6-0

Girls' 12 Singles -- Round of 16

Amanda Malatek[1], Blythwood, SC d. Charmaine Bessent, Holly Hill, SC 6-0; 6-1

Cayla Gunter[5], Anderson, SC d. Caroline Corley, Columbia, Sc 6-4; 6-1

Kendall Rich[3], Irmo, SC d. Caroline Lough, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-2

Hagan Edgerton[7], Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Katie Hillis, Lexington, SC 6-1; 6-1

Audrea Fernandez-Salvador, Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Allison Flynn, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-7(3); 7-6(4); 6-3

Irene Zhou[4], Greer, Sc d. Sukhi Guram, Columbia, SC 4-6; 6-1; 6-1

Morgan Ivey[6], Charleston, SC d. Katie Wood, Lexington, SC 6-0; 6-0

Sally Bartelmo[2], Rock Hill, SC d. Kathryn Cox, Florence, SC 6-2; 6-0

Girls' 12 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Taylor Lunceford, Columbia, SC d. Alyssa Blanchard, Irmo, SC

Lauren Teague, Columbia, SC d. Lindsay Larkin, Mt. Pleasant, SC 1-6; 7-6(1); 1-0(7)

Brittany Davis, Florence, SC d. Madison Kocher, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-1

Catlin Marsh[8], Columbia, SC d. Carter Anne Dillard, Simpsonville, SC 6-1; 6-0

Lauren Ivey, Columbia, SC d. Kirby Aull, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-2

Julia Wills, Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Pallavi Kumar, Moore, SC 6-4; 6-0

Girls' 12 Doubles -- Quarterfinals

Bartelmo S - Gunter C [1] d. Blanchard A - Wood K 8-2

Edgerton H - Larkin L d. Ivey L - Lough C 8-6

Bookout L - Marsh C d. Cox K - Davis B 8-3

Girls' 14 Singles -- Round of 32

Virginia Berry, Spartanburg, SC d. Jordan Casey[1], Charleston, SC 6-2; 7-5

Betsy Thompson, Union, SC d. Rebecca Lybrand, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-0

Rachael Hesling[6], Hilton Head Is, SC d. Caroline Clark, Myrtle Beach, SC 6-0; 4-6; 6-3

Kelsey Hartvigsen, Columbia, SC d. Katherine Theos[11], Mt. Pleasant, SC 6-3; 4-6; 7-5

Lara Stephens[3], Hilton Head Is., SC d. Laura Acken, Hilton Head, SC 6-2; 6-0

Louisa Sperr, Charleston, SC d. Erika Houghtaling, Columbia, SC 1-6; 7-5; 6-2

Ryan Reichel[7], Hilton Head, SC d. Tessa Monahan, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-0

Tessa Hart, Summerville, SC d. Julianne Felton, Lexington, SC 6-3; 6-1

Catherine Dodd, Charleston, SC d. Sarah Hannah Newman, Camden, SC 6-1; 6-0

Virginia Waldron[8], Mountville, SC d. Brittany Gore, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-1

Cassie Carroll[10], Mullins, SC d. Morgan Hale, Lexington, SC 6-2; 6-1

Haley Baird[4], Columbia, SC d. Caroline Stuckey, Columbia, SC 6-0; 6-1

Kristen Demosthenes[9], Greenville, SC d. Helena Jedziniak, Columbia, SC 6-3; 6-0

Sarah Flynn[5], Myrtle Beach, SC d. Rebecca Chappell, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-1

Kensley Mincey, Marion, SC d. Andria Keyser-Baker, Taylors, SC 6-3; 6-2

Allison Stanford[2], Pawleys Island, SC d. Devon Holbrooks, Florence, SC 6-0; 6-1

Girls' 14 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Lindsey Kelly, Camden, SC d. Lindsey Boan, Lexington, SC 3-6; 6-4; 1-0(8)

Margaret Strom, Columbia, SC d. Ellen Traylor, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-1

Ashley Kerr, Columbia, SC d. Margaret Daugherty, Lexington, SC 6-1; 6-1

Girls' 14 Doubles -- Quarterfinals

Berry V - Waldron V [1] d. Daugherty M - Jedziniak H 8-1

Clark C - Keyser-Baker A d. Hartvigsen K - Sperr L 8-1

Gore B - Stuckey C [3] d. Kristoff C - Sigmon K 8-5

Houghtaling E - Monahan T d. Carroll C - Mincey K [2] 8-6

Girls' 16 Singles -- Round of 16

Ashley Perkins, Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Lisa Malison[1], Fort Mill, SC 6-1; 6-2

Kathryn Kleckley[7], Lexington, SC d. Laura Koerner, Columbia, SC 6-4; 6-1

Caroline Smith, Aiken, SC d. Sarah Hickman[3], Florence, SC 6-1; 6-1

Patricia Grant[6], Aiken, SC d. Lauren Prickett, Columbia, SC 6-2; 6-1

Ashley Pace, Clinton, SC d. Christie Reynolds, Greenville, SC 7-5; 6-3

Emily Wardlaw[4], Greenville, SC d. Katherine Richey, Hartsville, SC 6-4; 6-2

Lee-Deane Elmore[5], Chapin, SC d. Ursula Ramsey, Smyrna, SC 6-3; 6-1

Kerry Donovan[2], Lexington, SC d. Katie McDaniel, Greenwood, SC 6-1; 7-5

Girls' 16 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Ashley Phillips, Chapin, SC d. Jennifer Ghelardini, Lexington, SC 6-1; 6-1

Andrea Richmond, Pawleys Island, SC d. Rachel Holbrooks, Florence, SC 7-6(4); 6-1

Laurie Traywick, Columbia, SC d. Emily Bedenbaugh, Lexington, SC 6-4; 6-3

Kathryn Quick, Pamplico, SC d. Crystal McClain, Columbia, SC Def (ns)

Michelle Eastman, Lexington, SC d. Beth Barnhill, Hemingway, SC 3-6; 6-4; 1-0(4)

Girls' 16 Doubles -- Semifinals

Hickman S - Lanford B [1] d. Casey J - Ullal M 8-0

Elmore L - Prickett L [2] d. Bookout C - Cross M 9-8(6)

Girls' 18 Singles -- Round of 16

Tara Hartness[1], Greenville, SC d. Jenny Barker, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-0

Nathaly Mateus, Hilton Head, SC d. Whitney Collins[6], Hilton Head Isl., SC 6-0; 6-2

Sarah Giles-Madden[4], Columbia, SC d. Eliazbeth Dabbs, Blythwood, SC 6-0; 6-0

Kim Jamieson, Greenville, SC d. Elizabeth McCoy, Columbia, SC 6-3; 6-0

Sara Moyer, Florence, SC d. Mary Kathryn Powell, Greenville, SC 6-2; 6-1

Lauren Brown[3], Gaffney, SC d. Rebekah Moore, Columbia, SC 6-1; 6-0

Jenny Wilson[5], Mt. Pleasant, SC d. Kathy Dively, Irmo, SC 6-0; 6-0

Brittany Lanford[2], Florence, SC d. Morgan Roach, Aiken, SC 6-1; 6-0

Girls' 18 Singles Consolations -- Round 1

Samantha Thomas, Chapin, SC d. Erika Shortridge, Summerville, SC 6-4; 7-5

Krystina Sigmon, Hilton Head Island, SC d. Sarah Taylor, Lexington, SC 6-4; 6-2

Girls' 18 Doubles -- Semifinals

Brown L - Hartness T [1] d. G - Verburg A 8-3

Jamieson K - Powell M d. Barker J - Dabbs E 8-3 )

 

 

    Coming Soon