Dalton Wilson Named to Capital One Academic All-America Second Team
Junior fullback Dalton Wilson
 
Junior fullback Dalton Wilson

Dec. 8, 2011

COLUMBIA, S.C. - South Carolina junior fullback Dalton Wilson earned a spot on the 2011 Capital One Academic All-America second team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America.

The Williston, S.C., product played in all 12 games for South Carolina, starting eight, and plowed the way for the third-best rushing attack in the Southeastern Conference. The Gamecocks averaged 198 yards per game on the ground, ranking 26th in NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision. The former walk-on who converted to fullback opened up holes for the Gamecocks, helping sophomore Marcus Lattimore gain second-team All-SEC honors from both the AP and coaches. Wilson also added two tackles on special teams.

Wilson becomes the fourth Gamecock football student-athlete in history to gain the honor that weighs work in the classroom and on the field and is the first in 20 years, since Joe Reaves in 1991. A finance and business economics major, Wilson is one of four SEC players to make the list as well.

Andrew Luck of Stanford garnered Capital One Academic All-America Team Member of the Year honors, leading the way for the 48-member list split into two teams.

To be eligible for Academic All-America® consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director.

The full listing follows.

2011 Capital One Academic All-America
Division I Football Teams as Selected by CoSIDA

FIRST TEAM
Pos., Name, School, Yr., Hometown

QB, Andrew Luck, Stanford, Jr., Houston, Texas
WR, Pat Kelly, Liberty, Jr., New Orleans, La.
WR, Briggs Orsbon, Ball State, Sr., Convoy, Ohio
TE, Justin Aldredge, Northwestern St., Sr., Natchitoches, La.
RB, Rex Burkhead, Nebraska, Jr., Plano, Texas
RB, Chris Ganious, South Dakota, Sr., Houston, Texas
OL, John Dowd, Navy, Sr., Staten Island, N.Y.
OL, Barrett Jones, Alabama, Gr., Germantown, Tenn.
OL, David Pickard, Southern Illinois, Gr., Oak Park, Ill.
OL, Nate Potter, Boise State, Sr., Boise, Idaho
OL, Patrick Ward, Northwestern, Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.
PK, John Potter, Western Michigan, Sr., Grand Haven, Mich.
DB, Austin Cassidy, Nebraska, Gr., Lincoln, Neb.
DB, Tysyn Hartman, Kansas State, Sr., Wichita, Kan.
DB, Kevyn Scott, Syracuse, Gr., Miramar, Fla.
DB, Alex Sewall, Indiana State, Sr., Western Springs, Ill.
DB, Steve Wirkus, Dayton, Sr., Broadview Hts., Ohio
LB, Tim Bolte, Bucknell, Sr., Towson, Md.
LB, Joe Holland, Purdue, Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.
LB, Andrew Rodriguez, Army, Sr., Alexandria, Va.
DL, Bobby Alt, Montana, Sr., Ontario, Calif.
DL, Ben Boothby, Northern Iowa, Gr., Clinton, Iowa
DL, David Niumatalolo, New Mexico State, Sr., Kahuku, Hawaii
DL, Bryan Waldhauser, Montana, Gr., Worden, Mont.
DL, Zach Watts, Army, Jr., Pittsburgh, Pa.
P, Drew Butler, Georgia, Gr., Duluth, Ga.

 

 

SECOND TEAM
Pos., Name, School, Yr., Hometown

QB, Robert Griffin, Baylor, Gr., Copperas Cove, Tex.
WR, Danny Coale, Virginia Tech, Sr., Lexington, Va.
WR, Cody Wilson, Central Michigan, Jr., Rochester Hills, Mich.
TE, Chris Drager, Virginia Tech, Sr., Jefferson Hills, Pa.
RB, Jacob Schmidt, Northwestern, Gr., Rhinelander, Wis.
RB, Dalton Wilson, South Carolina, Jr., Williston, S.C.
OL, Ben Bachelier, Northern Arizona, Sr., Rio Rico, Ariz.
OL, Bob Hauschildt, Columbia, Sr., Rosedale, Ill.
OL, Gilbert "Chaz" Hine, USF, Gr., Lithia, Fla.
OL, Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma, So., Oklahoma City, Okla.
OL, Carson York, Oregon, Gr., Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
K, Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, Jr., Houston, Texas
DB, Nick Booker-Tandy, Cornell, Sr., Pompano Beach, Fla.
DB, Michael Lahart, Drake, Sr., Chariton, Iowa
DB, Marcus Lott, Coastal Carolina, Sr., Union, S.C.
LB, Yaser Elqutub, Northwestern St., Sr., Houston, Texas
LB, Sean Fisher, Nebraska, Jr., Omaha, Neb.
LB, Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, Jr., Laie, Hawaii
DL, Jake Bequette, Arkansas, Sr., Little Rock, Ark.
DL, Matt Milner, East Carolina, So., Raleigh, N.C.
DL, Nolan Nearhoof, Robert Morris (Pa.), Jr., Gibsonia, Pa.
P, Mike Sadler, Michigan State, So., Grand Rapids, Mich.