South Carolina Leads 2012-13 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll
For six years in a row, South Carolina has placed the most student-athletes on the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll.
 
For six years in a row, South Carolina has placed the most student-athletes on the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll.

July 15, 2013

COLUMBIA, S.C. - For the sixth-consecutive year, South Carolina leads the Southeastern Conference by placing 97 student-athletes on the league's First-Year Academic Honor Roll, the conference office announced today.

The 97 student-athletes on this year's listing matches last year's total and stood 10 better than Alabama's 87 in second place. Kentucky's 73 student-athletes on the first-year listing stood third.

Each student-athlete must 1) have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship or a letter winner; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment. The 2012-13 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2012-13 academic calendar.

A total of 762 student-athletes were named to the 2012-13 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll on Monday by SEC Commissioner Mike Slive, bringing the year's total to 3,116 student-athletes around the league who earned Academic Honor Roll recognition in 2012-13.

South Carolina's honorees follow, broken down by sport.

Baseball (5):
DC Arendas, Sport Management
George Iskenderian, Sport Management
Tyler Jackson, Sport Management
Max Schrock, Business
Jack Wynkoop, Insurance & Risk Management

Men's Basketball (2):
Michael Carrera, Journalism
Mindaugas Kacinas, Arts and Sciences

 

 

Women's Basketball (3):
Asia Dozier, Business
Tiffany Mitchell, Sport Management
Khadijah Sessions, Broadcast Journalism

Equestrian (10):
Sarah Bouchard, Undecided
Madison Cameron, Public Relations
Haiden DeJane, Business
Erin Fry, Business
Sally Henry, Business
Samantha Kraus, Business
Abigail Pait, Pharmacy
Emily Reynolds, Broadcast Journalism
Savanna Southard, Middle Level Education
Kelsey Urban, Psychology

Football (12):
Jerell Adams, Undecided
Mike Davis, Undecided
Jordan Diggs, Broadcast Journalism
Kyle Fleetwood, Broadcast Journalism
T.J. Gurley, ITEC
T.J. Holloman, Business
Kaiwan Lewis, Criminal Justice
Rico McWilliams, Undecided
Chris Moody, Sport Management
Brendan Nosovitch, Business
Nick St. Germain, Business
Cody Waldrop, Criminal Justice

Men's Golf (2):
Matt NeSmith, Business
Will Starke, Business

Women's Golf (4):
Chelsey Couch, Exercise Science
Mary Fran Hillow, Business
Sarah Schmelzel, Business
Karoline Woie, Arts and Sciences

Men's Swimming & Diving (2):
Alex Eiden, Pharmacy
Eric Lethander, Chemical Engineering

Women's Swimming & Diving (8):
Caroline Bixler, Sport Management
Alicia Cheripka, Marine Science
Elise Costa, Business
Ashleigh Ferguson, Business
Lauren Lamendola, Exercise Science
Nicole Mertel, Computer Science and Engineering
Elise Weisert, Biology
Lauryl Williams, Nursing

Men's Soccer (5):
Ryan Arambula, Anthropology
Wesley Eads, Business
Devin L'Amoreaux, Biology
Trent Rieflin, Business
Jeffrey Torda, Business

Women's Soccer (8):
Coryn Bajema, Media Arts
Emily Ball, Biomedical Engineering
Emily Bollinger, Undecided
Bay Daniel, Retail Management
Caroline Gray, Nursing
Raina Johnson, Business
Stevi Parker, Exercise Science
Carly Ray, Exercise Science

Softball (5):
Ansley Ard, Exercise Science
Brooke Barnhill, Retail Management
Katie Marks, Nursing
Ashlyn Masters, Retail Management
Kelly Plescow, Insurance & Risk Management

Women's Tennis (1):
Xemina Siles Luna, Undecided

Men's Track & Field (6):
Sango Asante, Biochemistry
Dondre Echols, Business
Austin Eckenroth, Cardiovascular Technology
Drew Galang, HRTM
Jeffrey Linta, Business
Alex Sullivan, Business

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (19):
Stephanie Berger, Business
Kelly Coyle, Cardiovascular Technology
Mykera Glymph-Dantzler, Undecided
Mary Fouse, Chemical Engineering
Kayla Greeson, Mathematics
Annie Grove, Exercise Science
Olivia Hassler, Criminal Justice
Kaleigh Higgins, Exercise Science
Lauren Kahre, Exercise Science
Christine Kent, Nursing
Shaina Manuel, Art History
Lannon McCoy, Public Relations
Alex Mullin, Biology
Courtney Swink, Marine Science
Anna Todd, Public Health
Danielle Travis, Exercise Science
Allie Whitely, Business
Brandy Wybersky, Business
Lisa Zimmer, Public Health

Volleyball (5):
Sarah Blomgren, Exercise Science
Litsa Darby, Visual Communications
Darian Dozier, Business
Maddie Frome, Business
Elizabeth Johnbull, Public Health