Gamecocks Tally 103 Student-Athletes on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

 

July 10, 2014

COLUMBIA, S.C. - With 103 student-athletes on this year's listing, South Carolina has posted over 100 on the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll for the eighth-consecutive year, the longest active streak.

A total of 1,181 student-athletes were named to the 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll, the league announced on Thursday. South Carolina ranked second among the 14 member institutions, behind only Auburn's 131 on the list. Alabama stood third with 99 student-athletes.

The 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013 Summer, 2013 Fall and 2014 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution's NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria should be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

South Carolina's honorees follow, broken down by sport.

Baseball (14):
DC Arendas, Sport Management
Connor Bright, Sport Management
Tanner English, Criminal Justice
Vince Fiori, Business
Grayson Greiner, Accounting
Austin Hill, Public Health
Kyle Martin, Mechanical Engineering
Trey McNickle, Sport Management
Jordan Montgomery, Management
Marcus Mooney, Sociology
Weber Pike, Biomechanical Engineering
Alex Satterfield, Sport Management
Max Schrock, Business
Jack Wynkoop, Insurance/Risk Management

 

 

Men's Golf (8):
Sean Kelly, Accounting
Alan King, Marketing
Caulder Moore, Sport Management
Will Murphy, Sport Management
Matt NeSmith, Sociology
Will Starke, Finance
Caleb Sturgeon, Sport Management
Blaine Woodruff, Management

Women's Golf (5):
Justine Dreher, Sport Management
Mary Fran Hillow, Business
Sarah Schmelzel, Business
Samantha Swinehart, Sport Management
Karoline Woie, Business

Softball (10):
Ansley Ard, Exercise Science
Brooke Barnhill, Sport Management
Jordan Bizzell, Public Health
Dana Hathorn, Social Work
Chelsea Hawkins, Sport Management
Ashlyn Masters, Sport Management
Lauren Masters, Retail Management
Julie Sarratt, Accounting
Kristen Struett, Sport Management
Codee Yeske, Hospitality Management

Men's Tennis (5):
Andrew Adams, Sport Management
Ben Barnette, Public Relations
Chip Cox, Chemistry
Kyle Koch, Exercise Science
Thiago Pinheiro, Business Economics

Women's Tennis (8):
Meghan Blevins, Sociology
Katie Fosnacht, Sport Management
Dominika Kanakova, Finance
Elixane Lechemia, Business
Natalie Looney, Broadcast Journalism
Alex Martin, Broadcast Journalism
Katerina Popova, International Business
Ximena Siles Luna, Public Health

Men's Track & Field (20):
James Adams, Sport Management
Sango Asante, Chemistry/Biology
Drew Galang, HRTM
Clayton Gravesande, Advertising
Joshua Jones, Economics
Kevin Keating, Exercise Science
Miles Laubinger, Business
Guy McCarter, Electrical Engineering
Daniel Novak, Finance
Drew Ricci, Public Relations
Michael Rusnaczyk, International Business
Andrew Seay, Accounting
Juan Stenner, Chemical Engineering
Alex Sullivan, International Business
Joshua Suttmeier, Exercise Science
Chris Walker, Sport Management
Jesse Wideman, Marketing
Eric Winfrey, Political Science
David Yang, Marketing
Kaleb Zuidema, HRTM

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (27):
Vashti Bandy, Biology
Penny Boswell, Exercise Science
Nancy Caroline Cann, Interdisciplinary Studies
Kelly Coyle, Cardiovascular Technology
Mykera Glymph-Dantzler, Business
Chalese Davis, Public Health
Sanura Eley-O'Reilly, International Studies
Kelly Fischer, Exercise Science
Mary Fouse, Education
Sarah Graham, Management
Olivia Hassler, Criminal Justice
Kaleigh Higgins, Exercise Science
Christine Kent, Nursing
Kayla Lampe, Nursing
Liz Locke, Exercise Science
Lannon McCoy, Public Relations
Ashley Miller, Exercise Science
Petra Olsen, Civil Engineering
Sarah Pellegrini, Exercise Science
Erika Rucker, Nursing
Jeannelle Scheper, Mathematics
Kaysee Sullivan, Education
Courtney Swink, Marine Science
Anna Todd, Public Health
Megan Wall, Psychology
Allie Whitley, Business
Brandy Wybersky, Business

Sand Volleyball (6):
Shiloh Burgreen, Biology
Litsa Darby, Visual Communications
Megan Kent, Criminal Justice
Jordan Loney, Public Health
Zuzanna Reszka, Business
Paige Wheeler, Exercise Science