2008 Roster

 

Alphabetical

NOClassNAMEHTWTPOSB/THometownHigh School
26JRWill Atwood6-3185LHPL-LPiedmont, S.C.Greenville
42RS FRParker Bangs6-3210RHP/UTR-RLaurinburg, N.C.Scotland
40JRJesse Barbaro6-32051BL-RAwendaw, S.C.Lander College
46*JRJay Brown6-4215RHPR-RBrunswick, Ga.Young Harris College
33Alex Burrell5-11205LHPR-LLandrum, S.C.Landrum
11FRWill Casey6-1170LHPL-LKennesaw, Ga.Kennesaw Mountain
36JRMike Cisco6-0195RHPR-RMt. Pleasant, S.C.Wando
27SOBlake Cooper5-10180RHPR-RNeeses, S.C.Edisto
49RS JRJordan Costner6-2190RHPR-RSpartanburg, S.C.Spartanburg Methodist JC
13*JRGraham Couch6-1175OFR-RBishopville, S.C.The Citadel
21RS JRAdam Crisp6-0170OFR-RGreer, S.C.Spartanburg Methodist JC
2RS JRAndrew Crisp6-0170INFR-RGreer, S.C.Riverside
4JRJames Darnell6-2195INFR-RDanville, Calif.San Ramon Valley
50RS SRPhil Disher6-2210CR-RAiken, S.C.South Aiken
20RS FRSam Dyson6-2195RHPR-RTampa, Fla.Tampa Jesuit
18RS SOKyle Enders5-11180CR-RGreer, S.C.Riverside
30JRAlex Farotto5-11180LHPR-LGreer, S.C.Riverside
29SRNick Godwin5-11195RHPR-RN. Augusta, S.C.Spartanburg Methodist JC
6JRReese Havens6-1195INFL-RSullivan's Island, S.C.Bishop England
31FRHeath Hembree6-3190RHPR-RCowpens, S.C.Broome
3FRJustin Hopper5-11180OF/RHPR-RLexington, S.C.Lexington HS
24SRCurtis Johnson5-11200RHPR-RSumter, S.C.Florence Darlington Tech CC
44RS JRWill Kish5-10195RHPR-RGreer, S.C.Spartanburg Methodist JC
15RS SRHarley Lail5-9175INF/OFR-RLancaster, S.C.Spartanburg Methodist JC
38FRKeegan Linza6-5225RHPR-RSalisbury, N.C.North Rowan
17RS SODeAngelo Mack5-10185OFL-LW. Columbia, S.C.Airport
25RS FRSam Mahoney6-5215CL-RMt. Pleasant, S.C.Wando
5FRWhit Merrifield6-0165INF/OFR-RAdvance, N.C.Davie County
28*FRBrandon Miller6-0170LHPL-LGreenwood, S.C.Emerald
35SOClay Mitchell5-9190LHPL-LColumbia, S.C.Richland Northeast
34JRTyler Musselwhite6-4205RHPR-RGainesville, Ga.Chipola JC (Fla.)
9*FRSteven Neff6-0185LHP/OFL-LLancaster, S.C.Lancaster
23FRJose Rodriguez6-1210OFR-RHialeah, Fla.Hialeah
7FRRichard Royal6-0185CS-RFayetteville, N.C.Terry Sanford
12JRJustin Smoak6-42151BS-LGoose Creek, S.C.Stratford
10RS JRCraig Thomas6-3190LHPL-LLexington, S.C.Lexington
16RS SRBrandon Todd6-1205RHPR-ROcala, Fla.Central Florida CC
19SRSean Wideberg5-11195RHPR-RSebastian, Fla.Bevard CC
8FRScott Wingo5-10165INFL-RGreenville, S.C.Mauldin


Coaches

1 Ray Tanner - Head Coach
43 Monte Lee - Assistant Coach
48 Mark Calvi - Assistant Coach
41 Sammy Esposito - Volunteer Assistant
* Redshirting 2008 Season

Numerical

NONAMEHT/WTPOS/EVENT(S)
2Crisp, Andrew6-0/170INF
3Hopper, Justin5-11/180OF/RHP
4Darnell, James6-2/195INF
5Merrifield, Whit6-0/165INF/OF
6Havens, Reese6-1/195INF
7Royal, Richard6-0/185C
8Wingo, Scott5-10/165INF
9*Neff, Steven6-0/185LHP/OF
10Thomas, Craig6-3/190LHP
11Casey, Will6-1/170LHP
12Smoak, Justin6-4/2151B
13*Couch, Graham6-1/175OF
15Lail, Harley5-9/175INF/OF
16Todd, Brandon6-1/205RHP
17Mack, DeAngelo5-10/185OF
18Enders, Kyle5-11/180C
19Wideberg, Sean5-11/195RHP
20Dyson, Sam6-2/195RHP
21Crisp, Adam6-0/170OF
23Rodriguez, Jose6-1/210OF
24Johnson, Curtis5-11/200RHP
25Mahoney, Sam6-5/215C
26Atwood, Will6-3/185LHP
27Cooper, Blake5-10/180RHP
28*Miller, Brandon6-0/170LHP
29Godwin, Nick5-11/195RHP
30Farotto, Alex5-11/180LHP
31Hembree, Heath6-3/190RHP
33Burrell, Alex5-11/205LHP
34Musselwhite, Tyler6-4/205RHP
35Mitchell, Clay5-9/190LHP
36Cisco, Mike6-0/195RHP
38Linza, Keegan6-5/225RHP
40Barbaro, Jesse6-3/2051B
42Bangs, Parker6-3/210RHP/UT
44Kish, Will5-10/195RHP
46*Brown, Jay6-4/215RHP
49Costner, Jordan6-2/190RHP
50Disher, Phil6-2/210C


Coaches

1 Ray Tanner - Head Coach
43 Monte Lee - Assistant Coach
48 Mark Calvi - Assistant Coach
41 Sammy Esposito - Volunteer Assistant
* Redshirting 2008 Season