The Official South Carolina Athletics Site
Gamecocks Win 14 on Final Day of Weems Baskin Invitational

March 23, 2013

Complete Results


COLUMBIA, S.C. - On the second day of the Weems Baskin Invitational, the Gamecock track and field team won 14 events. Junior Chris Royster collected wins in both the 100m and 200m while the women's relay teams swept their races.

In the Jim Schaper 1,500-meter run, senior Robert Razick grabbed second place, running a 3:58.21. In the second special race of the day, Erika Rucker, who ran the collegiate leader in the 800 meters last weekend, picked up the win in the Charmaine Howell 800-meter run with a time of 2:12.91.

The Gamecocks swept the men's and women's 4x100-meter relays. The men's foursome of freshman Dondre Echols, Royster, sophomore Eric Winfrey and senior Chris Walker ran a 41.82 to take the men's section. On the women's side, junior Vashti Bandy, freshmen Tyler Brockington and Gabrielle Gray along with sophomore Christal Green clocked in at 47.06 to finish first.

For the second week in a row, Royster won the men's 100-meter dash. Royster ran a 10.59 in the race to lead a 1-2 finish with Winfrey. Winfrey crossed the line at 10.80. Royster and Winfrey also took the 200-meter dash. Royster won with a time of 21.56 with Winfrey clocking in at 21.89 for second place.

Senior Kierre Beckles picked up her second 100-meter hurdles win in as many weeks, recording a 13.59 in the race. Redshirt freshman Jemekia Wilson finished in third place with a time of 15.07.

Also picking up a win for the second week in a row was senior Breanna Radford. Radford won the shot put with a throw of 51-02 ¾ (15.61m).

The Gamecocks finished 1-2 in the men's 110-meter hurdles with freshman Jermaine Collier and Echols leading the pack. Collier clocked in at 14.80 with Echols just on his heels at 14.82.

Green raced to victory in the women's 400-meter race, clocking in at 56.54 to top the section. Junior Nigel Redic ran a 50.91 in the men's 400-meter dash, taking second place.

In the women's 1,500-meter, sophomore Meredith Mill was victorious, running a 4:43.98. Freshman Mary Fouse was just behind her, finishing in second place with a 4:50.14.

Graduate student Chelsea France won the 2,600-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:40.77.

Senior Ceci Kryst, who swept the horizontal jumps at the Hurricane Invitational last weekend, won her second triple jump competition in a row, recording a leap of 15-06 ¼ (11.51m).

In the women's 400-meter hurdles, sophomore Tamera Harris captured the win, notching a time of 1:04.18. The lone Gamecock representative in the men's 400-meter hurdles was freshman Jonathan Russell. Russell ran a 54.21 to finish third.

Gray and Bandy finished third and fourth, respectively in the women's 100-meter dash. Gray ran a 12.15 with Bandy just behind at 12.19.

The Gamecocks concluded the day with a second relay win of the day by the women. The quartet of Bandy, Beckles, Green and Rucker won with a time of 3:43.12. The men's team of Russell, Royster, Maxwell and Winfrey recorded a time of 3:17.67 to take second in the event.

South Carolina landed a pair of top-five finishes in the men's 800-meter run in freshman Drew Galang at 1:57.80 and redshirt sophomore Drew Ricci at 1:57.91.

In the women's 200-meter dash, senior Melekia Simpson earned a top-five finish, taking fifth with a time of 25.55.

In the 5,000-meter run, freshmen Stephanie Berger and Annie Grove registered top-five finishes. Berger ran an 18:17.65 with Grove coming in at 18:40.44

Due to the weather conditions, men's pole vault and men's and women's high jump were moved to the indoor facility. Freshman Austin Eckenroth finished second in the men's pole vault with a clearance of 15-06.25 (4.73m).

The Gamecocks travel to Raleigh, N.C., next weekend for the Raleigh Relays hosted by NC State.

MEN • SATURDAY, MARCH 23, 2013 • WEEMS BASKIN INVITATIONAL
100m
1. Chris Royster10.59 (-1.2)
2. Eric Winfrey10.80 (-1.2)
8. Chris Walker11.01 (-1.1)
200m
1. Chris Royster 21.56 (+0.0)
2. Eric Winfrey21.89 (+0.0)
8. Chris Maxwell22.43 (+0.0)
12. Paris Smalls22.72 (0.1)
400m
2. Nigel Redic50.09
14. Paris Smalls52.76
18. Chris Maxwell52.76
800m
3. Drew Galang1:57.80
4. Drew Ricci1:57.91
6. Kevin Keating1:58.95
20. Daniel Novak2:01.83
1,500m
2. Robert Razick3:58.21
10. Alex Sullivan4:10.03
30. Isaiah Hilton4:18.24
110mH
1. Jermaine Collier14.80 (0.1)
2. Dondre Echols14.82 (0.1)
400mH
3. Jonathan Russell54.21
4x100m Relay
1. Echols, Royster, Winfrey, Walker41.82
6. Collier, Redic, Maxwell, Carter43.56
4x400m Relay
2. Russell, Royster, Maxwell, Winfrey 3:17.67
Pole Vault
2. Austin Eckenroth4.73m // 15-06.25
6. Colin Buxton4.43m // 14-06.25
6. Jeffrey Linta 4.43m // 14-06.25
Long Jump
7. James Adams6.36m // 20-10.50 (+0.0)
Triple Jump
James AdamsFOUL
Discus Throw
13. Walker Selby39.92m // 130-05
WOMEN • SATURDAY, MARCH 23, 2013 • WEEMS BASKIN INVITATIONAL
100m
3. Gabrielle Gray12.15 (0.1)
4. Vashti Bandy 12.19 (+0.0)
7. Ahtyana Johnson12.43 (+0.0)
8. Melekia Simpson12.51 (+0.0)
15. Lauren Ellis12.80 (0.3)
21. Petra Olsen13.00 (0.3)
27. Asia Delaney13.32 (+0.0)
32. Tylar Mangan13.56 (0.3)
39. Megan Wall14.37 (0.3)
40. Kelly Fischer14.60 (0.3)
200m
5. Melekia Simpson25.55 (+0.0)
6. Gabrielle Gray25.61 (-0.2)
7. Vashti Bandy25.77 (-0.2)
10. Ahtyana Johnson26.01 (+0.0)
14. Lauren Ellis26.11 (+0.1)
400m
1. Christal Green56.54
800m
1. Erika Rucker 2:12.35
3. Anna Todd2:14.96
5. Lisa Zimmer2:17.05
14. Kayla Greeson2:29.30
Lauren EllisDNF
1,500m
1. Meredith Mill4:43.98
2. Mary Fouse4:50.14
6. Christine Kent4:57.62
8. Kaleigh Higgins5:01.29
10. Alexandra Mullin5:02.83
5,000m
3. Stephanie Berger18:17.65
4. Annie Grove18:40.44
7. Brandy Wybersky18:58.94
12. Ellen Quigg19:43.54
13. Lydia Davis20:08.30
16. Sarah Pellegrini21:04.02
100mH
1. Kierre Beckles13.59 (NWI)
3. Jemekia Wilson16.07 (NWI)
400mH
1. Tamera Harris1:04.18
12. Ashley Hunter1:09.00
2,600m Steeplechase
1. Chelsea France 9:40.27
4x100m Relay
1. Gray, Johnson, Bandy, Brockington 47.06
5. Delaney, Simpson, Green, Harris 47.94
10. Wall, Olsen, Mangan, Cady 54.23
4x400m Relay
1. Bandy, Beckles, Green, Rucker 3:43.12
4. Harris, Johnson, Simpson, Rodriques 3:57.24
5. Ellis, Gray, Zimmer, Todd 3:57.38
Long Jump
13. Ceci Kryst4.74m // 15-06.75 (0.5)
15. Mykera Glymph-Dantzler4.73m // 15-06.25 (0.9)
Triple Jump
1. Ceci Kryst11.51m // 37-09.25 (3.1)
Mykera Glymph-DantzlerFOUL
Shot Put
1. Breanna Radford15.61m // 51-02.75

 

 

    Coming Soon