The Official South Carolina Athletics Site
2008 Roster

 

Men
NameYear (I/O)Event(s)Hometown/High School/Last College
Aaron AndersonFr./Fr.SprintsFayetteville, N.C./Douglas Byrd
Kevin BrinkleyR-So./R-So.Pole VaultRichmond, Va./Douglas Freeman/James Madison
Jason CookR-Jr./Sr.ThrowsBristow, Va./Brentsville District
Johnny DutchFr/Fr.HurdlesClayton, N.C./Clayton
Joe FederlFr./Fr.JumpsScituate, Mass./Scituate
Derron FloodR-Jr./R-Jr.SprintsChesapeake, Va./Deep Creek
Jarett GeraldFr./Fr.JumpsMcDonough, Ga./Eagle's Landing
Johnathan HancockJr./Jr.SprintsCharlotte, N.C./West Charlotte
Jussi HeikkilaR-Sr./R-Sr.Sprints/HurdlesVirrat, Finland/Virtain Lukio
Erik HeymannR-So./R-So.ThrowsWestwood, N.J./Westwood Regional
Keith HinnantSr./Sr.SprintsBay Shore, N.Y./Bay Shore
Steve HunsakerFr./Fr.ThrowsColumbia, S.C./Richland Northeast
Jamil JamesSr./Sr.SprintsMarabella, Trinidad & Tobago/Presentation College
David JohannesmeyerSr./Sr.DistancesSummerville, S.C./Summerville
Kyle LogueSo./So.Pole VaultGreenwood, S.C./Emerald
Jay Lucas, Jr.So./So.Pole VaultFlorence, S.C./West Florence
Nick LytleSr./Sr.SprintsSpartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg
Lamar MarkettFr./Fr.SprintsYork, S.C./York
Curt McGillJr./Jr.MultiSpartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg
Jeff MerktFr./Fr.ThrowsCincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas
Ray MileySr./Sr.SprintsBrooklyn, N.Y./Canarsie/Kings Borough CC
Quentin MooreSo./So.SprintsChesapeake, Va./Deep Creek
James NeboFr./Fr.ThrowsSpartanburg, S.C./Dorman
Scott PierceSo./So.MultiColumbia, S.C./Irmo
Derek PressleySr./Sr.JumpsEasley, S.C./Wren
Jason RichardsonSr./R-Jr.Hurdles/SprintsCedar Hill, Texas/Cedar Hill
Keith RomeroSr./Sr.DistancesBronx, N.Y./Colonie Central/SUNY Delhi
Antonio SalesFr./Fr.SprintsChapel Hill, N.C./East Chapel Hill
Aaron SearlesSo./So.Sprints/JumpsCharlotte, N.C./Harding University High
Matt ShulerFr./Fr.Pole VaultWest Columbia, S.C./White Knoll
Eddie StoudemireSo./So.MultiWellington, Fla./Glades Central
Michael VarnerFr./Fr.HurdlesColumbia, S.C./Ridge View
Andrew VaughanFr./Fr.ThrowsLexington, S.C./Lexington
Michael ZajacR-Fr./R-Fr.ThrowsLynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass
David ZaycekSr./R-Jr.ThrowsManasquan, N.J./Wall
Women
NameYear (I/O)Event(s)Hometown/High School/Last College
Ronnetta AlexanderR-Sr./Sr.HurdlesWilliamsville, N.Y./Williamsville South
Mary AllenFr./Fr.Pole VaultSpartanburg, S.C./Dorman
Betsy AlterFr./Fr.Pole VaultChantilly, Va./Westfield
Julie BaldwinFr./Fr.DistancesGreer, S.C./Greer
Amanda BarrettSo./So.DistancesNew Orleans, La./Sacred Heart Academy
Bianca BlairFr./Fr.Hurdles/SprintsKnoxville, Tenn./Austin-East
Kayla BlakeFr./Fr.Jumps/MultiSummerville, S.C./Summerville
Courtney BowenFr./Fr.DistancesWinston-Salem, N.C./Mt. Tabor
Kelsey BristolJr./Jr.DistancesGrandville, Mich./Grandville
Lakya BrookinsFr./Fr.SprintsSeneca, S.C./Seneca
Nikeshia BrownSr./Sr.SprintsHempstead, N.Y./Hempstead
Porche ByrdFr./Fr.SprintsAtlanta, Ga./North Atlanta
Krystal CanteySo./So.Hurdles/SprintsWinslow Township, N.J./Winslow Township
Katarina CapSo./So.DistancesHilton Head Island, S.C./Hilton Head
Rebecca ChainSr./R-Jr.DistancesRidgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Kettiany ClarkeJr./Jr.Multi/HurdlesWest Palm Beach, Fla./Palm Beach
Brandi CrossSo.So.SprintsMissouri City, Texas/Thurgood Marshall
Katie DalySo./So.DistancesTampa, Fla./Plant
Ashley EvensFr./Fr.DistancesMaumee, Ohio/Wayne
Staley FosterFr./Fr.JumpsBoiling Springs, S.C./Boiling Springs
Danielle FranklinR-So./R-So.DistancesGreenville, S.C./Greer
Faraign GilesSr./Sr.SprintsVirginia Beach, Va./Tallwood
Gabrielle GlennFr./Fr.SprintsCharlotte, N.C./Providence
Sallie GurganusSo./So.Pole VaultTodd, N.C./Watauga
Christine HauerSo./So.ThrowsAiken, S.C./Aiken
Dishari'ck HowzeSr./Sr.SprintsRock Hill, S.C./Northwestern
Breehana JacobsFr./Fr.SprintsUniontown, Pa./Laurel Highlands
Brittney JamesJr./Jr.Jumps/HurdlesColumbia, S.C./Dreher
Aimee KodatR-Fr./R-Fr.ThrowsHerndon, Va./Westfield
Sarah LangdonFr./Fr.DistancesTroy, Ohio/Troy
Chelsea LerouxFr./Fr.DistancesWest Barnstable, Mass./Barnstable
Shayla MahanFr./Fr.SprintsDetroit, Mich./Mumford
Katie McEvoyFr./Fr.DistancesDownington, Pa./West Potomac
Lisa McKinneySo./So.DistancesDowington, Pa./West Potomac
CaAdrian NormanR-So./R-So.Pole VaultArlington, Tenn./Raleigh-Egypt
Kayla ParkerSo./So.MultiTallahassee, Fla./Florida High
Shantelle PattersonFr./Fr.ThrowsPauley's Island, S.C./Waccamaw
Laura PramstallerFr./Fr.DistancesFairfax, Va./Westfield
Callie RabunR-Jr./R-Jr.DistancesAlpharetta, Ga./Milton
Laura RegensburgR-So./Jr.DistancesAlexandria, Va./West Potomac
Megan RobersR-So./R-So.DistancesCincinnati, Ohio/Archbishop McNicholas
Alyse ShayerR-So./Jr.DistancesBakersfield, Calif./Stockdale
Vica ShobeJr./Jr.Pole VaultMatthews, N.C./Weddington
Ciji SimsSr./Sr.ThrowsColumbia, S.C./Irmo
Sade St. LouisFr./Fr.SprintsTrinidad/
Terrilyn StephensR-So./R-So.Pole VaultSummerville, S.C./Summerville
Tara TaeFr./Fr.DistancesOak Ridge, Tenn./Oak Ridge
Liza ToddJr./Jr.Pole VaultColumbia, S.C./Dreher
Becky WoodsR-So./R-So.DistancesGalway, N.Y./Galway
Trier YoungJr./Jr.HurdlesNeptune, N.J./Neptune


Coaches

Curtis Frye - Head Coach (Sprints/Hurdles)
Lawrence Johnson - Assistant Coach (Pole Vault)
Delethea Quarles - Assistant Head Coach (Jumps/Multi)
Stan Rosenthal - Assistant Coach (Distance/Cross Country)
Mike Sergent - Assistant Coach (Throws)
Raylene Ross - Asst. Sprints Coach/Recruiting Asst.
    Coming Soon