Gamecocks Post 120 Student-Athletes on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

 

July 2, 2013

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - South Carolina posted 120 student-athletes on the 2013 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, the league office and commissioner Mike Slive announced today.

The Gamecocks ranked second among the 14 schools in the league, trailing Auburn's 131 student-athletes on the list. Georgia (116) and Texas A&M (100) also had triple-digits from their spring sports make the list.

The 2013 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2012 Summer, 2012 Fall and 2013 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution's NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria should be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

South Carolina's honorees follow, broken down by sport.

Baseball (16):
Nolan Belcher, Sport Management
LB Dantzler, Sport Management
Tanner English, Criminal Justice
Vince Fiori, Business
Grayson Greiner, Accounting
Josh Knab, Physical Education
Kyle Martin, Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Montgomery, Management
Erik Payne, International Business
Dante Rosenberg, Criminal Justice
Graham Saiko, Sport Management
Alex Satterfield, Sport Management
Patrick Sullivan, Biological Sciences
Sean Sullivan, Sport Management
Chase Vergason, Sociology
Tyler Webb, Retail Management

 

 

Equestrian (24):
Alexa Anthony, Spanish
Jordan Brown, Management
Alison Ceresani, Exercise Science
Sam Chiodo, Business
Jeanette Collins, Management
Melanie Cormier, Psychology
Elizabeth deGolian, Business
Kayla Gamble, Exercise Science
Morgan Hale, Finance
Kelsey Hart, Public Relations
Amber Henter, HRTM
Logan Holler, Sport Management
Audrey Jewell, Theatre
Katie Kopf, Management
Allie Kraybill, Nursing
Johnna Letchworth, HRTM
Kimberly McCormack, Geophysics
Cody McMillion, Pharmacy
Melissa Mull, Psychology
Samantha Nicholson, Nursing
Adele Norton, English
Amanda Pope, Geography
Rachel Roter, International Studies
Katherine Schmidt, Business

Men's Golf (6):
Dykes Harbin, Retail Management
Dean Hester, Finance
Sean Kelly, Business
Caulder Moore, Sport Management
Caleb Sturgeon, Sport Management
Blaine Woodruff, Management

Women's Golf (3):
Justine Dreher, Sport Management
Samantha Swinehart, Sport Management
Karoline Woie, Management

Softball (8):
Audrey Broyles, HRTM
Samie Garcia, Sport Management
Shelby Gonzales, Psychology
Dana Hathorn, Social Work
Chelsea Hawkins, Sport Management
Katelynn Howser, Retail Management
Julie Sarratt, Accounting
Kristen Struett, Sport Management

Men's Tennis (6):
Andrew Adams, Sport Management
Ben Barnette, Public Relations
Chip Cox, Chemistry
Kyle Koch, Exercise Science
Harry Menzies, International Business
Thiago Pinheiro, Business

Women's Tennis (7):
Jaklin Alawi, Political Science
Josefin Andersson, Finance
Dominika Kanakova, Finance
Elixane Lechemia, Business
Alex Martin, Sport Management
Adriana Pereira, Finance
Katerina Popova, International Business

Men's Track & Field (16):
James Adams, Sport Management
Colin Buxton, Psychology
Thomas Gaither, Retail Management
Isaiah Hilton, Cardiovascular Technology
Dorian Johnson, Sport Management
Josh Jones, Economics
Kevin Keating, Exercise Science
Daniel Novak, Accounting
Robert Razick, Biology
Nigel Redic, Sociology
Drew Ricci, Public Relations
Andrew Seay, Accounting
Paris Smalls, Geophysics
Juan Stenner, Chemical Engineering
Joshua Suttmeier, Exercise Science
Kaleb Zuidema, HRTM

Women's Track & Field (34):
Vashti Bandy, Biology
Penny Boswell, Exercise Science
Bryttin Boyde, Anthropology
Ashley Cady, HRTM
Chalese Davis, Public Health
Lydia Davis, Sociology
Lauren Ellis, Biology
Kelly Fischer, Exercise Science
Chelsea France, Sport Management
Sarah Graham, Management
Christal Green, Environmental Science
Jessica Hartman, Exercise Science
Maggie Henderson, Nursing
Ashley Hunter, Management
Ahtyana Johnson, Exercise Science
Ceci Kryst, Management
Kayla Lampe, Nursing
Tylar Mangan, Retail Management
Meredith Mill, Political Science
Ashley Miller, Exercise Science
Alex Mullin, Biology
Petra Olsen, Civil Engineering
Sanura O'Reilly, International Studies
Sarah Pellegrini, Exercise Science
Ellyn Quigg, Exercise Science
Breanna Radford, Chemistry
Nadonnia Rodriques, Accounting
Megan Rother, Biology
Erika Rucker, Nursing
Samantha Sanchez, Cardiovascular Technology
Jeannelle Scheper, Mathematics
Melekia Simpson, Exercise Science
Kaysee Sullivan, Elementary Education
Megan Wall, Psychology