Athletics

GAMECOCK ATHLETICS BRAG POINTS

  • 7 National Championships
  • 32 Conference Championships
  • 28 Conference Tournament Championships
  • 11 Conference Divisional Championships
  • 375 NCAA Post-Season Appearances
  • 21 Football Bowl Appearances
  • 49 Individual National Championships
  • 4 NCAA Championships (2002 Women's Outdoor Track & Field, 2010 Baseball, 2011 Baseball, 2017 Women's Basketball)

    3 National Champions (2005 Equestrian, 2007 Equestrian, 2015 Equestrian)

    17 SEC Championships (1997 Men's Basketball, 1997 Softball, 1999 Women's Outdoor Track & Field, 2000 Baseball, 2002 Baseball, 2002 Women's Golf, 2002 Women's Outdoor Track & Field, 2005 Women's Outdoor Track & Field, 2011 Baseball, 2011 Women's Soccer, 2013 Equestrian, 2014 Equestrian, 2014 Women's Basketball, 2015 Women's Basketball, 2016 Women's Basketball, 2016 Women's Soccer, 2017 Women's Basketball)

    8 SEC Tournament Championships (1997 Softball, 2000 Softball, 2002 Women's Golf, 2004 Baseball, 2009 Women's Soccer, 2015 Women's Basketball, 2016 Women's Basketball, 2017 Women's Basketball)

    11 SEC Eastern Division Championships (1997 Softball, 1997 Men's Basketball, 1999 Softball, 1999 Baseball, 2000 Baseball, 2001 Softball, 2002 Baseball, 2002 Softball, 2003 Baseball, 2009 Men's Basketball, 2010 Football)

    1 Conference USA Championships (2011 Men's Soccer)

    2 Conference USA Tournament Championships (2005 Men's Soccer, 2010 Men's Soccer)

    11 Metro Conference Championships (1986 Women's Basketball, 1988 Women's Basketball, 1988 Women's Cross Country, 1989 Women's Basketball, 1989 Women's Cross Country, 1990 Women's Cross Country, 1990 Women's Basketball, 1990 Women's Golf, 1991 Women's Basketball, 1991 Men's Golf, 1993 Men's Soccer)

    15 Metro Conference Tournament Championships (1984 Volleyball, 1985 Men's Tennis, 1985 Women's Tennis, 1986 Men's Tennis, 1986 Women's Tennis, 1986 Women's Basketball, 1987 Men's Tennis, 1987 Women's Tennis, 1988 Women's Basketball, 1988 Women's Tennis, 1989 Women's Basketball, 1989 Men's Tennis, 1990 Men's Tennis, 1990 Women's Tennis, 1991 Men's Tennis)

    3 Atlantic Coast Conference Championships (1964 Men's Golf, 1968 Men's Tennis, 1969 Football)

    2 Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament Championships (1968 Men's Tennis, 1971 Men's Basketball)

    1 Southern Conference Tournament Championships (1933 Men's Basketball)

    NCAA POSTSEASON APPEARANCES
    SPORT NO. STREAK YEARS
    Baseball 31 -- 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
    Men's Basketball 9 1 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2017
    Women's Basketball 14 6 1982, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Men's Golf 28 6 1978, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Women's Golf 25 19 1987, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Men's Soccer 21 2 1979, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016
    Women's Soccer 10 4 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
    Softball 20 5 1982, 1983, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Men's Swimming & Diving 33 5 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Women's Swimming & Diving 33 16 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Men's Tennis 23 1 1978, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017
    Women's Tennis 27 23 1982, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Men's Indoor Track & Field 22 3 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Men's Outdoor Track & Field 28 22 1948, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1976, 1980, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Women's Indoor Track & Field 21 2 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017
    Women's Outdoor Track & Field 23 22 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    Volleyball 7 -- 1984, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002

    INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
    YEAR ATHLETES
    1948 Norman "Scooter" Rucks, 400-Meters, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
    1974 Don Brown, Mike Sheley, John Brown, Jim Schaper, 4x800-Meters, Men's Indoor Track & Field
    1994 Ron Willis, 35-Pound Weight, Men's Indoor Track & Field
    1996 Dawn Ellerbe, 20-Pound Weight, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Dawn Ellerbe, Hammer, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    1997 Dawn Ellerbe, 20-Pound Weight, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Dawn Ellerbe, Hammer, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    1998 Brad Snyder, Shot Put, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; Lisa Misipeka, 20-Pound Weight, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Lisa Misipeka, Hammer, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    1999 Terrence Trammell, 60-Meter Hurdles, Men's Indoor Track & Field; Clint Crenshaw, Terrence Trammell, Shah Mays, Jamie Price, 4x100-Meter Relay, Men's Outdoor Track & Field; Brad Snyder, Shot Put, Men's Indoor Track & Field
    2000Terrence Trammell, 60-Meters & 60-Meter Hurdles, Men's Indoor Track & Field; Terrence Trammell, Men's 110-Meter Hurdles; Miki Barber, 200-Meters, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Miki Barber, 400-Meters, Women's Outdoor Track & Field; Lisa Barber, Demetria Washington, Ellakisha Williamson, Miki Barber, 4x400 Meter Relay, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    2001Otukile Lekote, 800-Meters, Men's Outdoor Track & Field; Demetria Washington, 400-Meters, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Tacita Bass, Miki Barber, Sheneka Griffin, Demetria Washington, 4x400 Meter Relay, Women's Indoor Track & Field
    2002 Otukile Lekote, 800-Meters, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; James Law, Otukile Lekote, Otis Harris, Jonathan Fortenberry, 4x400 Meter Relay, Men's Outdoor Track & Field; Tacita Bass, Lashinda Demus, Shevon Stoddart, Demetria Washington, 4x400 Meter Relay, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Lashinda Demus, 400-Meter Hurdles, Women's Outdoor Track & Field; Erica Whipple, Demetria Washington, Miki Barber, Aleen Bailey, 4x100 Meter Relay, Women's Outdoor Track & Field; Tiffany Ross-Williams, Demetria Washington, Tacita Bass, Lashinda Demus, 4x400 Meter Relay, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    2003 Lashinda Demus, 400-Meters, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Aleen Bailey, 100 & 200-Meters, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    2004 llison Brennan, 1-Meter Diving, Women's Swimming & Diving
    2005 Shevon Stoddart, Stephanie Smith, Tiffany Ross-Williams, Shalonda Solomon, 4x400 Meter Relay, Women's Indoor Track & Field; Kristen Terebesi, Equitation on the Flat & Equitation Over Fences, NCEA Equestrian Championships
    2006 Shalonda Solomon, 200-Meters, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; Amberly Nesbitt, 100-Meters, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
    2007 Natasha Hastings, 400-Meters, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; Stephanie Smith, Krystal Cantey, Brandi Cross, Natasha Hastings, 4x400 Meter Relay, Women's Indoor Track & Field
    2008 Jason Richardson, 110-Meter Hurdles, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
    2009 LaKya Brookins, 60-Meters, Women's Indoor Track & Field
    2010 Johnny Dutch, 400-Meter Hurdles, Men's Outdoor Track & Field; Kimberly McCormack, Hunt Seat MVP, NCEA Equestrian Championships
    2011 LaKya Brookins, 60-Meters, Women's Indoor Track & Field
    2015 Jeannelle Scheper, High Jump, Women's Outdoor Track and Field

    ACADEMIC HIGHLIGHTS
    • Leader in Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll for last 11 years (2007-Current)
    • 96 Academic All-Americans (as voted by CoSIDA) including 36 first-team honorees
    • Each year, Carolina Student-Athletes support approximately 100 events and organizations for a total of more than 10,000 hours of service.

    CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (AS VOTED ON BY COSIDA)

    FIRST-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
    ATHLETE SPORT YEAR(S)
    John Roche Men's Basketball 1970-71
    John Gambrell Baseball 1974
    Randy Martz Baseball 1977
    Mark Van Bever Baseball 1977
    Jim Curl Baseball 1980-81
    Shellie Higgins Volleyball 1984
    Mark Fryer Football 1987-88
    Joe Reaves Football 1991
    Helen Crook Women's Tennis 1994
    Greg King Men's Soccer 1995
    Kerry Fraas Swimming & Diving 1995-96
    Lukas Hovorka Tennis 1996
    Mattias Ohlsson Track & Field 1998
    Kim Pietro Softball 1999
    Lars Cederqvist Golf 2000
    Adrienne Gautreaux Golf 2004
    Jenny Lake Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 2004-05
    Ashley Smith Softball 2006
    Blakely Mattern Women's Soccer 2008-09
    Jimmy Maurer Men's Soccer 2010
    Mollie Patton Women's Soccer 2010
    Michael Roth Baseball 2011-12
    Marvin Reitze Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2012
    LB Dantzler Baseball 2013
    Sabrina D'Angelo Women's Soccer 2014
    Braeden Troyer Men's Soccer 2014
    Paige Bendell Women's Soccer 2016
    Danny Deakin Men's Soccer 2016
    Chelsea Drennen Women's Soccer 2016

    SECOND-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
    ATHLETE SPORT YEAR(S)
    Paul Hollins Baseball 1981
    Lori Rowe Volleyball 1984
    Rob Rinehart Baseball 1985
    Lorie Rowe Volleyball 1986
    Mark Fryer Football 1989
    Marianne DiRupo Softball 1989
    Kelly Grother Softball 1989
    Jerome Jourdan Tennis 1998-2000
    Michelle Fournier Track & Field 1999
    Jennie Ondo Soccer 2000
    Kanika McAlpine Women's Soccer 2002
    Ashley Farr Baseball 2003
    Chris Steddum Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2004
    Ashley Smith Softball 2004
    Annie Galloway Women's Soccer 2006
    Dan McKenzie Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2007
    Sam Arthur Men's Soccer 2008
    Ashton Payne Softball 2008
    Jimmy Maurer Men's Soccer 2009
    Sarah Cline Volleyball 2009
    Elliott Haynie Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2010
    Dalton Wilson Football 2011
    Michael Zajac Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2011
    Taryn Zack Swimming & Diving 2011
    Robert Razick Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2013
    Sarah Graham Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 2014
    Jeannelle Scheper Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 2014-15
    Grayson Greiner Baseball 2014
    Tiffany Mitchell Women's Basketball 2016
    Erika Rucker Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 2016

    THIRD-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
    ATHLETE SPORT YEAR(S)
    Dave Brant Football 1970
    Mike Dunleavy Men's Basketball 1976
    Paul Hollins Baseball 1980
    Martha Parker Women's Basketball 1989
    Peter Duitsman Men's Soccer 1994
    Gregory King Men's Soccer 1994
    Katie Gerst Volleyball 1994
    Chris Faklaris Men's Soccer 1995
    Jorge Esqueda Tennis 1996
    Jerome Jourdan Tennis 1999
    Ashley Smith Softball 2005
    Kimmy Criss Women's Soccer 2005
    Erin Sullivan Women's Soccer 2007
    Sam Arthur Men's Soccer 2009
    Elliott Haynie Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2009
    Curt McGill Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2009
    Ashton Payne Softball 2009
    Blake Brettschneider Men's Soccer 2010
    Will Traynor Men's Soccer 2010
    Marvin Reitze Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2011
    Katie Burnett Women's Golf 2012
    Danielle Au Women's Soccer 2014
    Taylor Leach Women's Soccer 2014
    Lauren Lamendola Women's Swimming & Diving 2016
    Jonathan Boland Men's Swimming & Diving 2017
    Victoria Williams Softball 2017

Gamecock Videos

Gamecock Features

b a
Verizon IMG College Colonial Life Coca Cola University of South Carolian SEC