The Official South Carolina Athletics Site
Athletics News
106 Gamecocks on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll
 
<blank>

June 25, 2008

COLUMBIA, S.C. - The University South Carolina's 106 student-athletes topped the SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll, Southeastern Conference Commissioner Mike Slive announced today. Overall, 941 student-athletes from the league's 12 institutions were named to the Academic Honor Roll. Georgia was second with 96 honorees.

To be on the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have either a GPA of 3.00 or higher for the preceding academic year or a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or higher; be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

For the Gamecocks, the women's track and field team had a department-high 23 student-athletes on the list. Men's golf placed 10 of its 12 members make the honor roll, and men's tennis had eight of its 10 student-athletes on the list.

A complete list of South Carolina's student-athletes earning the honor is below.

Baseball (13)
Parker Bangs, So., Psychology
Jay Brown, Sr., Political Science
Mike Cisco, Jr., Retailing
Jordan Costner, Jr., Management/Marketing
James Darnell, Jr., Int'l. Business
Sam Dyson, So., Business
Kyle Enders, Jr., Accounting
Reese Havens, Jr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Harley Lail, Sr., Retailing
Tyler Musselwhite, Jr., Exercise Science
Craig Thomas, Jr., Biology
Brandon Todd, Jr., Retailing
Sean Wideberg, Sr., Sociology

Equestrian (17)
Carly Babcock, So., Business Management
Amy Biffle, So., Biology
Katy Biffle, Sr., Political Science
Emily Bookwalter, So., Business
Allison Bradley, Sr., Marketing & Real Estate
Stacy Cell, Jr., Marine Sciences
Michelle Grah, Sr., Marketing
Alex Haskell, So., Business
Eleanor Kunsman, So., Economics
Megan Massaro, So., Business
Courtney Reese, Sr., Psychology
Ashley Rohde, Sr., Real Estate
Rebekah Roof, Jr., Management
Rachel Stas, So., English
Katie Stenberg, So., Business
Sarah Stephens, Jr., Public Relations
Kristen Terebesi, Sr., Advertising
Lindsay Williams, Sr., Retail Management

Men's Golf (10)
Mark Anderson, Sr., Business
George Bryan IV, So., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Patrick Cunning, Jr., Finance
Baker Elmore, Jr., Political Science
Allen Koon, Jr., Business
Bryan Miller, So., Int'l. Business
Patrick Rada, So., Business
Mark Silvers III, Jr., Finance
Warren Thomas, Sr., Finance
Paul Woodbury, So., Economics

Women's Golf (6)
Taylor Barrett, So., Business
Camila Mori, Sr., Retailing
Laura Raffo, Sr., Int'l. Business
Whitney Simons, Sr., Int'l. Business
Meredith Taylor, Jr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Blythe Worley, Sr., Management

Softball (11)
Jessica Barnes, Sr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Sarah Conwell, So., Elementary Education
Cagney Davis, Jr., Finance
Melissa Hendon, Sr., Biology
Jessica Josker, Sr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Ashton Payne, Jr., Biology
Kate Pouliot, Sr., Exercise Science
Chrissy Schoonmaker, Grad., Journalism
Adele Voigt, So., Sport & Entertainmemt Mgmt.
Jacqueline Wetherbee, Jr., Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Mgmt.
Whitney Wierzbicki, Sr., Psychology

Men's Tennis (8)
Pedro Campos, So., Business
Ivan Cressoni, So., Finance
Diego Cubas, So., Economics
Jaime Cuellar, Sr., Management
Thomas Stoddard, Sr., Management
Yevgeny Supeko, Sr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Joseph Veeder, Sr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
David Wolff, So., Criminal Justice

Women's Tennis (2)
Megan McGavock, Sr., Finance
Ana Marija Zubori, So., Int'l. Studies

Men's Track and Field (15)
Jason Cook, Sr., Sociology
Joseph Federl, So., Business
Jonathan Hancock, Jr., Criminal Justice
Jussi Heikkila, Grad., Human Resources
David Johannesmeyer, Sr., Biology
Kyle Logue, So., Biology
Nick Lytle, Sr., Management
Curt McGill, Jr., Exercise Science
Quentin Moore, So., Biology
Scott Pierce, So., Psychology
Derek Pressley, Sr., Sociology
Jason Richardson, Sr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Aaron Searles, So., Exercise Science
Michael Varner, So., Accounting
Michael Zajac, So., Accounting

Women's Track and Field (23)
Ronetta Alexander, Grad., Pharmacy
Amanda Barrett, So., Exercise Science
Kelsey Bristol, Jr., Exercise Science
Katarina Cap, So, Pharmacy
Rebecca Chain, Sr., Exercise Science
Kettiany Clarke, Jr., Biology
Danielle Franklin, Jr., Management
Casey Gale, Jr., Biology
Faraign Giles, Sr., Criminal Justice
Sallie Gurganus, So., Exercise Science
Brittney James, Jr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Aimee Kodat, So., Business
Lisa McKinney, So., Biology
CaAdrian Norman, Jr., Biology
Anna Petrov, Jr., Early Childhood Education
Callie Rabun, Sr., Exercise Science
Laura Regensburg, Jr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Megan Robers, Jr., Int'l. Business
Alyse Shayer, Jr., Mathematics
Victoria Shobe, Jr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Terrilyn Stephens, Jr., Exercise Science
Elizabeth Todd, Jr., Sport & Entertainment Mgmt.
Rebecca Woods, Jr., Biology