Gamecock Student-Athletes Set To Graduate
 
<blank>

May 4, 2011

Sixty-seven Gamecock student-athletes are scheduled to graduate this weekend, as commencement exercises will take place at Colonial Life Arena on the University of South Carolina campus in Columbia. Graduation ceremonies will take place both Friday, May 6, and Saturday, May 7.

Here is a list of South Carolina student-athletes who will graduate in May, along with their fields of study:

Baseball (6)

Alex Burrell, Computer Science

Brian Buscher, Psychology

David de la Chapelle, Political Science

Jose Mata, Sociology

Richard Royal, Mechanical Engineering

Brady Thomas, Nursing

Men's Basketball (2)

Johndre Jefferson, Sociology

Sam Muldrow III, Sociology

Women's Basketball (2)

Jewel May, Psychology and Sociology

Marah Strickland, Political Science

Equestrian (4)

Chloe Gray, Marketing

Alex Foster, Management

Abigail Rohde, Marketing

Hailey Thornton, Retail Management

Football (16)

Jasper Brinkley, African American Studies

Ryan Broadhead, Economics

Terrence Campbell, Retail

Garrett Chisolm, Sport & Entertainment Management

Josh Dickerson, Sociology

Patrick DiMarco, Management

Stephen Garcia, Sociology

Matt Grooms, Sport & Entertainment Management

Dion LeCorn, Sociology

Cliff Matthews, Criminal Justice

Byron McKnight, Criminal Justice

Travian Robertson, Criminal Justice

Cedrick Snead, Management

Jay Spearman, Anthropology

Tony Straughter, Sociology

Alonzo Winfield, Sociology

Women's Golf (1)

Corrine Carr, Finance

Men's Soccer (3)

Sam Arthur, Finance

Michael Lindsay, Management

Will Traynor, Sport & Entertainment Management

Women's Soccer (3)

Maddy Kill, Biology

Kim Miller, Physical Education

Lindsay Small, Nursing

Softball (1)

Ashley Chastain, History

Women's Swimming & Diving (7)

Shaylyn Blake, Accounting

Blair Bowers, Exercise Science

Courtney Callahan, Sport & Entertainment Management

Bridget Halligan, Psychology

Stephanie Hellenga, Accounting

Kelly Kirchler, Management

Christine Thompson, Psychology

Men's Swimming & Diving (2)

Dominique Lendjel, Hospitality Management

Brett Sexton, Geology

Men's Tennis (4)

Pedro Campos, Finance

Ivan Cressoni, Finance

Diego Cubas, Finance

Chris Sheehan, Finance

Women's Track & Field (7)

Janica Austin, Criminal Justice

Amanda Barrett, Exercise Science

Kayla Blake, Retail Management

Ashley Evens, Biology

Staley Foster, Sociology

Laura Pramstaller, Finance

Tara Tae, Exercise Science

Men's Track & Field (6)

Aaron Anderson, Technology Support & Training Management

Steven Hunsaker, Religious Studies

Quentin Moore, Biology

Obakeng Ngwigwa, Technology Support & Training Management

Antonio Sales, Sociology

Andrew Vaughan, Biology

Volleyball (3)

Bridget Dorman, Sociology

Megan Laughlin, Management

Meredith Moorhead, Management